Intro, Alphabetical & Maritime Hall Lists

INTRODUCTION

Red light. I guess we’re rolling. Funny how a red light means stop to most people. For those recording, it means you’re live. For those who have recorded long enough, it is a stark reminder of the passage of time, your time, your life. For me, recording gradually transformed from hobby to compulsion.

From 1992 to 2010, I made bootleg recordings of every show I attended. After painstakingly going over the stacks of boxes filled to the brim with the CDs I had burned from the tapes I had made, I determined the exact number of shows to be 1,516. Bear in mind, this doesn’t include the shows I saw before 1992 that I didn’t record, my years recording professionally at the Maritime Hall from 1996 to 2000, or the shows I’ve seen since I stopped recording. Going over the chronological and alphabetical lists I made, I feel paradoxically overwhelmed by the scope of it, while underwhelmed by seemingly meager number of times I actually saw some bands.

Ask any person who has seen as many shows and they’ll tell you, despite ones best efforts, there’s no way to see them all and there will always be somebody who has seen more than you. It is a thirst that can never be quenched, indeed a diuretic like alcohol that will only make you thirstier. Be that as it may, I can’t bring myself to regret the time and effort I put into this endeavor, nor can I criticize the friends I made doing this that are still seeing shows night in and night out.

#s

2 Lane Blacktop (War. – 12/12/95)
2Mex (Amoeba Records – 8/13/04)
2Mex & Xololanxino (Fill. – 3/15/03)
3 (War. – 5/11/07)
3 Doors Down (War. – 9/13/03)
3-Piece Combo (Independent – 3/19/05)
311 (Fill. – 10/5/95, War. – 6/21/96, War. – 12/11/96, Shoreline – 6/15/01, Shoreline – 9/8/02)
3-lb. Thrill (Fill. – 11/18/95)
The 4th Annual Iraq War Protest (Civic Center Plaza – 3/19/07)
4 Corners with Simone White (Kennel Klub – 1/28/94)
7 Year Bitch (Fill. – 10/12/94)
8mm Overdose (War. – 12/14/04)
16 Horsepower (Fill. – 11/24/95)
20 Miles (12 Galaxies – 12/28/04)
30 Seconds To Mars (War. – 4/15/02, Fill. – 3/27/03, Shoreline – 8/19/03)
40 Below Summer (Fill. – 4/8/02)
1000 Mona Lisas (Fill. – 10/5/95)
The 1990’s (GAMH – 10/30/07)
A
Abandoned Pools (War. – 5/27/02)
Abigail (Civic Center Plaza – 6/24/01)
Abraxas (Fill. – 1/14/95)
Accordian Apocalypse (SF – 12/14/07, SF – 2/8/08, SF – 10/25/08, SF – 10/31/08)
AC/DShe (War. – 11/1/04)
Acetone (Fill. – 11/11/97)
Aceyalone (Fill. – 7/3/03, Amoeba Records – 2/19/06)
Acid King (Slim’s – 12/21/94)
Acme Swing Co. (Fill. – 6/13/97)
The Actual (War. – 5/5/07)
Adam Ant (Fill. – 4/18/95)
Bryan Adams (Fill. – 1/13/02)
Addison (Li Po – 11/14/03)
Add N To X (Fill. – 10/24/98)
Adema (War. – 10/7/03)
The Adored (Slim’s – 11/14/06, War. – 2/3/07)
Adrian & Mysterious D (War. – 10/18/06)
Aerosmith (Treasure Island – 10/14/09)
AFI (Fill. – 10/13/95, Fill. – 10/7/00)
Afro Celt Sound System (Fill. – 8/1/01)
Against Me (War. – 5/2/07)
The Aggrolites (Bimbo’s – 9/21/05, Slim’s – 12/31/06)
Agnostic Front (Avalon Ballroom – 7/25/03)
Air (War. – 7/9/01)
Akimbo (GAMH – 6/17/08)
Alaric (Annie’s Social Club – 8/22/09)
The Album Leaf (War. – 10/4/01)
Andy Aledort (War. – 2/26/04)
Alice Donut (Fill. – 10/12/94, Slim’s – 5/20/04)
Alice In Chains (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93, War. – 11/27/06)
Alien Ant Farm (Shoreline – 6/15/01)
Alkaline Trio (War. – 5/1/01, War. – 7/22/05, Shoreline – 6/7/08)
The All American Rejects (War. – 10/25/03)
The Allman Brothers Band (War. – 5/20/94, War. – 5/21/94, Shoreline – 7/31/94, War. – 6/10/02)
All Leather (Slim’s – 10/30/09)
All Mighty Senators (War. – 3/1/03, War. – 3/2/03)
All Night Radio (Fill. – 2/4/04)
Alphabet Soup with Charlie Hunter (Elbo Room – 10/20/93, Elbo Room – 11/13/93)
Alpha Blondy (Avalon Ballroom – 9/4/03)
Dave Alvin (Speedway Meadows – 9/21/03)
Amateur Boyfriend (Fill. – 3/16/04)
Ambulance Ltd (Independent – 3/26/05)
The Amazing Crowns (Slim’s – 7/5/00)
American Headcharge (War. – 12/7/01, War. – 5/7/05)
American Music Club (War. – 11/16/05)
Charles Amirkhanian (YBCTA – 2/25/05)
Tori Amos (Oakland Coliseum – 9/15/98)
Amplifier (Fill. – 3/22/96)
The Amps (War. – 11/7/95, War. – 11/8/95)
Amusement Parks On Fire (Regency – 9/17/09)
Trey Anastasio (War. – 12/2/05, War. – 12/3/05, War. – 12/7/06)
Ian Anderson (War. – 6/15/95)
Andrew WK (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead (Amoeba Records – 5/25/05)
Chiara Angelicola (Bottom Of The Hill – 11/13/07)
Chris Angelicola (DNA Lounge – 9/22/09)
The Animaniaks (War. – 10/20/05)
Animotion (BG Civic – 10/28/06)
Anthrax (Fill. – 8/18/96, War. – 2/5/00, War. – 1/19/02, The Pound – 1/20/06)
Antibalas Afro-Beat Orchestra (Yerba Buena Garden – 6/19/04)
Anti-Flag (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05, Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Anti-Pop Consortium (Fill. – 6/11/02)
Apartment #9 (Fill. – 2/22/01)
Fiona Apple (Fill. – 3/17/97)
Apples In Stereo (War. – 4/17/97)
The Aquabats (Trocadero – 5/13/97)
Arcade Fire (War. – 9/18/05)
Archers Of Loaf (Fill. – 5/12/95)
Architecture In Helsinki (War. – 10/13/06)
Arctic Monkeys (War. – 5/31/06, War. – 5/1/07, War. – 9/27/07)
Army Of Me (War. – 9/24/07)
Arnocorps (Red Devil Lounge – 7/30/04, 12 Galaxies – 10/30/04, Bottom Of The Hill – 11/27/04, Bottom Of The Hill – 8/13/05, Bottom Of The Hill – 2/10/06, Red Devil Lounge – 4/7/06, Café Du Nord – 5/20/06, Annie’s Social Club – 6/8/06, Slim’s – 3/8/07, Slim’s – 5/27/09)
Arrested Development (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93)
Art Brut (Amoeba Records – 6/15/09)
Artis The Spoonman (Fill. – 10/21/94)
As Far As (Independent – 4/22/05)
Ash (Shoreline – 8/14/02)
Ashpool (Li Po – 11/14/03)
Asparas Dreaming (Fill. – 9/29/01)
The Ataris (Fill. – 4/14/03, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Atlas Systematic (War. – 9/10/01)
Atmosphere (Fill. – 2/7/04)
Dave Attell (War. – 10/10/03)
Attic Ted (Fill. – 4/14/03)
Federico Aubele & Mariee Sioux (Fill. – 4/11/08)
Audio Out Send (Independent – 1/8/05, Independent – 7/1/05)
Audioslave (War. – 3/20/03, Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Audiovent (Fill. – 12/2/02)
Augustina (War. – 9/24/06)
Authority Zero (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Autolux (Independent – 3/26/05)
Average White Band (Fill. – 10/11/97)

B
The B-52’s (Civic Center Plaza – 6/24/01, Fill. – 7/5/02)
Baaba Maal (Fill. – 6/22/95)
Babes In Toyland (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93)
Sebastian Bach (War. – 9/20/06, War. – 9/21/06)
Bad Brains (Oakland Coliseum – 5/31/95)
The Bad Cassettes (Fern Alley Studios – 7/20/05, Fern Alley Studios – 8/8/05, Fern Alley Studios – 8/17/05, Radical House – 12/4/05, Radical House – 12/14/05, Fern Alley Studios – 2/22/06, Radical House – 5/7/06, Fern Alley Studios – 7/20/06)
The Bad Cassettes with Nick Baker (Fern Alley Studios – 4/3/07)
Badly Drawn Boy (Fill. – 5/18/01)
Bad Manners Red Devil Lounge – 6/24/07)
The Bad Plus (Fill. – 9/26/03)
Bad Religion (War. – 12/14/94, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/24/95, War. – 5/8/96, The Edge – 9/25/96, War. – 10/6/00, War. – 3/27/02, War. – 11/14/04)
Erykah Badu (Shoreline – 6/23/98)
Bagman (Fill. – 3/19/98)
Chris Bailey (War. – 6/16/03, War. – 6/17/03)
Bakamono (GAMH – 9/24/95)
Balzac (Avalon Ballroom – 7/25/03)
Billy Bang (YBCTA – 2/26/05)
The Bangs (Fill. – 9/23/02)
Pato Banton & The Mystic Roots Band (Pier 23 – 9/30/07)
Pato Banton & The Reggae Revolution (Slim’s – 2/4/94, Avalon Ballroom – 8/6/03, War. – 2/17/07)
Bardo Pond (Fill. – 6/9/01)
Kasumai Bare (Fill. – 3/23/02)
Barenaked Ladies (Fill. – 8/2/95)
Lou Barlow (Amoeba Records – 1/26/05)
Greer Barnes ([Early & Late Show] Fill. – 6/13/04)
Basement Jaxx (Fill. – 10/3/01)
Melissa Bathory (Fill. – 4/7/03)
Baudelaire Plays Nico (Elbo Room – 10/17/05)
Bauhaus (War. – 8/18/98, War. – 8/19/98, War. – 10/25/05, War. – 10/26/05)
Bay Area Girls (Speedway Meadows – 9/12/09)
The B-Cups (Red Devil Lounge – 4/9/09)
Beanpole (Bottom Of The Hill – 9/22/97)
Beastie Boys (Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, Oakland Coliseum – 5/31/95, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, Oakland Coliseum – 9/13/98, War. – 8/24/07)
Beatnik Filmstars (Fill. – 5/12/95)
The Beatnuts (Red Devil Lounge – 8/4/06)
Beck (Shoreline – 6/10/94, Cal Expo – 8/17/95, Shoreline – 10/28/95, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, War. – 10/10/96, Cow Palace – 12/15/96, BG Civic – 5/2/00, GG Park Sharon Meadows – 9/24/00, War. – 10/27/00, Shoreline – 10/29/00)
Beck with The Flaming Lips (Paramount – 11/27/02)
Jeff Beck (War. – 2/20/01)
Bedoin Soundclash (War. – 9/28/06)
Belladona (Maritime Hall – 2/9/96)
Belle & Sebastian (War. – 9/8/01, War. – 9/9/01)
The Bell Orchestra (War. – 9/18/05)
The Bellrays ([Early & Late Show] War. – 5/30/05)
Belly (War. – 4/26/95, Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 11/6/95)
The Bellyachers (Fill. – 12/2/01, Fill. – 12/3/01, 12 Galaxies – 12/28/04, Starry Plough – 6/18/05)
Bellydance Superstars (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Garrin Benfield (Fill. – 10/21/08)
Medea Benjamin (Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03, Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
Tony Bennett (BG Civic – 5/12/01, Shoreline – 10/24/04))
Brendon Benson (Fill. – 6/5/02)
Peter Bergman & Marydith Burrell (Fill. – 5/9/03)
Berlin (Fill. – 8/9/96, Civic Center Plaza – 5/31/03)
Dan Bern (Fill. – 12/5/02)
Daniel Bernard & Rowmain (YBCTA – 2/24/05)
Will Bernard & Motherbug (Fill. – 10/5/01)
Will Bernard Quartet (Fill. – 5/9/98)
Sandra Bernhard (War. – 12/10/01)
The Best Kissers Of The World (War. – 8/13/93)
The Beta Band (Fill. – 11/5/01, Fill. – 4/30/02)
Better Than Ezra (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 8/10/95)
Beulah (Fill. – 6/26/04)
Be Your Own Pet (War. – 5/1/07, Independent – 3/5/08)
Jello Biafra (Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02, GAMH – 5/24/07)
Jello Biafra & The Dick Army (Annie’s Social Club – 5/9/08)
Jello Biafra & The Guantanamo School Of Medicine (GAMH – 11/6/09)
Jello Biafra with The Melvins (GAMH – 10/31/05)
Jello Biafra with The Melvins & Adam Jones (GAMH – 6/17/08)
The Bicycle Thief (Fill. – 9/19/01)
Bif Naked (War. – 7/15/99)
Big Bones (Biscuits & Blues – 2/13/04)
Big Chief (War. – 2/17/95)
Big City Rock (Slim’s – 12/10/05)
Big Head Todd & The Monsters (Shoreline – 7/31/94, War. – 5/9/95, War. – 5/10/95, War. – 5/6/97, Shoreline – 7/11/97, War. – 2/22/03)
The Big Pill (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Bikini Kill (War. – 11/22/94, War. – 11/7/95, War. – 11/8/95)
Chuck Billy (War. – 10/28/04)
Billy Talent (Fill. – 6/8/03, War. – 2/25/04, War. – 11/5/06)
Bing Ji Ling (War. – 10/20/05)
Biohazard (Fill. – 10/7/94)
Andrew Bird (War. – 2/18/05)
Birdlegg & The Tight Fit Blues Band (Biscuits & Blues – 8/6/04)
Birdmonster (Independent – 5/15/06, War. – 10/18/06)
Biz Markie (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, Fill. – 11/8/01)
BJ Papa (House Of Seafood – 10/5/05)
Bjork (War. – 11/17/93, War. – 11/3/95, War. – 11/4/95, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, War. – 5/21/98)
Bjorn Again (Fill. – 5/1/95)
B.L.A.C.K. (War. – 4/8/95)
Frank Black (War. – 3/8/94, War. – 11/20/94)
Lewis Black (War. – 10/10/03, War. – 1/29/05, War. – 4/23/05)
Blackalicious (Shoreline – 9/8/02, Fill. – 10/10/02, Fill. – 1/10/04, Yerba Buena Gardens – 6/19/04)
Black Cobra (12 Galaxies – 10/17/07, Elbo Room – 8/30/08)
The Black Crowes (Shoreline – 7/31/94, Slim’s – 12/9/94, Greek – 5/26/95, Shoreline – 9/3/95, Moscone Center – 11/18/09)
Black Elk (Fill. – 10/17/09)
Black Gold (Fox Theater – 11/10/09)
Black Grape (Fill. – 4/14/96)
Black Fiction (GAMH – 5/12/06)
Black Kali Ma (Fill. – 6/22/01)
Black Lab (GAMH – 8/21/97)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (War. – 4/5/02, BG Civic – 12/12/03, Amoeba Records – 9/12/05, War. – 9/4/07)
Black Sabbath (War. – 8/1/95, Shoreline – 6/29/01)
Black Uhuru (The Edge – 11/30/94, Fill. – 6/27/02)
Dennis Blair (Masonic – 11/12/04)
Blanket (Fill. – 6/8/03)
The Bled (War. – 9/24/07)
Everton Blender with Aisha Blender (Slim’s – 7/29/05)
The Blind Boys Of Alabama (Fill. – 1/11/02, Virgin Megastore – 8/29/02)
Blindside (War. – 6/15/04)
Blink 182 (War. – 5/1/01, Shoreline – 6/15/01)
Blonde Redhead (Cal Expo – 8/17/95, War. – 2/14/05, War. – 2/15/05)
Blondie (War. – 5/30/99, Fill. – 11/15/02)
Blood Brothers (War. – 10/14/05)
Blood On The Wall (War. – 4/28/06)
Bloodsimple (War. – 5/7/05, War. – 1/12/06)
Bloodwire (Red Devil Lounge – 9/14/06)
Blowfly (12 Galaxies – 9/9/06)
Blue Blades Of Grass (War. – 12/8/00)
Blue Bone Express (Café Du Nord – 9/13/08)
Bluegill (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96)
Blue Man Group (Shoreline – 8/14/02, War. – 5/29/03)
Blue Mountain (Fill. – 3/30/96)
Blue Oyster Cult (Slim’s – 2/10/03)
Blue Plate Special (Fill. – 6/13/97)
Blueprint (War. – 8/5/07)
Blues Traveler (Shoreline – 7/31/94, War. – 10/25/94, Shoreline – 9/3/95, War. – 11/26/95, Blues Traveler – 10/18/97, War. – 11/30/02)
James Blunt (War. – 4/5/06, War. – 4/6/06)
Blur (Fill. – 9/25/94, Fill. – 1/29/96, Fill. – 3/20/97, War. – 10/3/97)
Body Count with Ice-T (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
John Boggia (War. – 11/21/03)
Bog Savages (Civic Center Plaza – 3/14/09)
Boingo (Shoreline – 6/10/94)
Joe Bonnamassa (Fill. – 2/6/02, Fill. – 4/10/03)
Booker T & The Drive-By Truckers (GG Park – 10/4/09)
Boomshaka (War. – 3/3/01)
Paul Bond (Fill. – 10/3/02)
Bonecrusher (Fill. – 6/27/04)
Mike Boner (Fill. – 4/2/01)
Bonfire Madigan (Fill. – 6/22/01, Hemlock Tavern – 7/31/05)
Tracy Bonham (War. – 5/29/03)
Boneless Children’s Foundation (Annie’s Social Club – 6/8/06)
The Boredoms (Fill. – 7/21/95)
Born Naked (Cat’s Alley Bar & Grill – 5/23/96, Transmission Theater – 8/8/97, CW Saloon – 10/30/97, Fill. – 12/6/01)
Bottles & Skulls (Fill. – 5/5/01)
Bottom Line (War. – 1/15/06)
Boukman Eksperyans (Fill. – 6/22/95)
Bouncing Souls (Fill. – 11/7/01, Fill. – 2/12/04)
The Boweltones (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/10/06)
David Bowie (Shoreline – 10/21/95, Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96, War. – 9/15/97, War. – 9/16/97, Shoreline – 8/14/02, HP Pavilion – 1/27/04)
John Bowman (War. – 1/29/05, War. – 4/23/05)
Bow Wow Wow (Paramount Theater – 10/8/05, BG Civic – 10/28/06)
Boxcar Racer (War. – 11/21/02)
Boxcar Saints (Café Du Nord – 12/8/04, Make Out Room – 4/27/06, Bottom Of The Hill – 11/13/07, DNA Lounge – 9/22/09)
Boxing Ghandis (War. – 5/9/95, War. – 5/10/95)
Box Set (Fill. – 2/21/97)
Boyjazz (Slim’s – 4/24/05)
The Boy Least Likely To (War. – 4/5/06, War. – 4/6/06)
BR5-49 (War. – 8/18/99)
Bracket (Shoreline – 6/14/96)
Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek (Speedway Meadows – 10/5/03)
Robert Bradley’s Blackwater Surprise (Stern Grove – 8/15/04)
Billy Bragg (GG Park – 10/4/09)
Billy Bragg & The Blokes (Fill. – 9/4/99, Fill. – 10/3/00)
Michelle Branch (War. – 11/21/03)
Brand New (War. – 3/31/07)
The Bravery (War. – 9/13/07)
The Braxton Brothers (Fillmore Jazz Festival – 7/3/05)
Brazilian Girls (War. – 11/2/06, [After Party] Boom Boom Room – 11/2/06, Mezzanine – 9/27/08)
Breakbeat Assassins (DNA Lounge – 11/22/03)
Breaking Point (War. – 11/7/01)
Brass DJs (Kennel Klub – 1/28/94)
The Braun Fellinis (Elbo Room – 5/18/93, Elbo Room – 5/26/93, Elbo Room – 6/1/93, Spike’s – 7/23/93, Elbo Room – 4/18/94, GAMH – 9/14/02, GAMH – 1/16/03)
Bray (Civic Center Plaza – 6/24/07)
The Breeders Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, GAMH – 5/13/97, Slim’s – 10/23/01, Fill. – 7/11/02, Slim’s – 4/30/08)
Jim Breuer (Fill. – 10/3/02)
Edie Brickell (Fill. – 4/19/04)
British Sea Power (Amoeba Records – 2/27/04)
The Brixton Hitmen (War. – 2/20/04)
The Bronx (War. – 12/11/04)
Brad Brooks (Slim’s – 4/11/02)
Brookville (Fill. – 10/4/03)
Brother Ali (War. – 8/5/07)
Ian Brown (GAMH – 3/15/05)
James Brown & The Soul Generals (Maritime Hall – 5/16/96, Fort Mason – 8/20/06)
Kofy Brown (Fill. – 3/1/01)
The Brownies (The Edge – 11/27/95)
The Dave Brubeck Quartet (Masonic – 6/13/03)
B-Side Players (War. – 3/3/01, Fill. – 6/23/01, Fill. – 5/16/03)
BT (War. – 3/12/98)
Buck 65 (War. – 5/6/05)
Richard Buckner (Fill. – 3/30/96)
Buckshot LeFonque (Fill. – 5/25/95)
Buffalo Tom (Fill. – 10/11/95)
Bukue One (GAMH – 11/25/09)
Built Like Alaska (Independent – 1/8/05)
Burlesque Troupe (Slim’s – 5/27/09)
Burning Brides War. – (3/20/03)
Burning Spear (Maritime Hall – 8/17/96)
Paul Burtis (Fill. – 1/30/04)
Busdriver (Fill. – 3/15/03)
Bush (Shoreline – 6/9/95, War. – 9/15/95, War. – 9/16/95, War. – 4/1/02)
Busta Rhymes (Fill. – 2/17/02, Shoreline – 8/14/02, Slim’s – 8/26/03)
Butthole Surfers (Greek – 6/28/96, Fill. – 10/4/96, Fill. – 12/31/08, Regency – 10/16/09)
The Buzzcocks (Fill. – 6/8/03)
David Byrne (War. – 7/2/94, War. – 8/29/97, Fill. – 5/31/01, War. – 7/30/01, Fill. – 2/11/02)
B’z (Fill. – 10/18/03)
C
Cachao (Fill. – 6/17/95)
Café Tacuba (BG Civic – 5/2/00)
Cage (War. – 8/5/07)
Cage The Elephant (War. – 4/15/07)
Cake (Cow Palace – 12/15/96, Fill. – 1/18/97, War. – 2/16/98, War. – 9/5/01, Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03, War. – 9/19/03, War. – 11/19/04, War. – 11/20/04, War. – 2/1/06, Speedway Meadows – 6/11/06)
John Cale (Fill. – 10/15/96)
Calexico (GAMH – 6/16/98, Fill. – 7/16/04)
Calexico with Iron & Wine (War. – 10/19/05)
Cali Agents (Fill. – 11/21/01)
California Guitar Trio (War. – 6/25/95)
Call & Response (Café Du Nord – 3/1/02, Amoeba Records – 6/26/04, GAMH – 8/26/04)
Call O’ Da Wild (Fill. – 12/20/95)
Camper Van Beethoven (Amoeba Records – 5/12/04)
Camp Freddy (Moscone Center – 6/29/05)
Cannibal Corpse (Fill. – 8/18/96)
Jerry Cantrell (War. – 5/28/02, War. – 2/26/04)
Captured By Robots! (Bottom Of The Hill – 11/27/04)
The Cardigans (War. – 5/19/97, War. – 12/10/98)
Brandi Carlile (Fill. – 10/21/09)
George Carlin (Masonic – 11/12/04)
Ralph Carney & Friends with Karine Henike (DNA Lounge – 9/22/09)
Caroleen (Fill. – 12/3/02)
Mary Chapin Carpenter (War. – 11/15/03)
Cartel (War. – 10/23/06)
Neko Case (Palace Of Fine Arts – 3/26/01. Palace Of Fine Arts – 3/27/01, Fill. – 7/16/04)
Johnny Cash (Fill. – 9/26/94, Fill. – 11/9/96)
Caspian (Elbo Room – 4/24/06)
Cast (Shoreline – 6/14/96)
Casual (Fill. – 11/21/01)
Cat Power (GAMH – 4/27/03)
Kevin Cates & Alicia Recklis (Fill. – 7/10/94)
Catherine Wheel (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 11/6/95, GAMH – 8/25/97)
Hernan Cattaneo (War. – 12/18/02)
Nick Cave (Palace Of Fine Arts – 3/26/01, Palace Of Fine Arts – 3/27/01)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, War. – 9/17/98, War. – 4/18/02, War. – 4/19/02, War. – 6/16/03, War. – 6/17/03)
Cee-Lo (Fill. – 5/22/02, Shoreline – 7/18/02)
Exene Cervenka & The Original Sinners (Amoeba Records – 3/8/06)
Bebe Cespedes (Fill. – 11/8/03)
Chaka Khan (Civic Center Plaza – 6/23/04)
Chaksam-Pa (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96)
Darlene Chales (Fillmore Jazz Festival – 7/3/05)
Connie Champagne & Her Tiny Bubbles (Fill. – 3/9/97)
Dave Chappelle ([Early & Late Show] Fill. – 6/13/04)
The Charlatans UK (Fill. – 1/15/02)
Cheap Trick (War. – 9/19/03)
Cheer Accident (GAMH – 6/15/07)
Richard Cheese & Lounge Against The Machine (Red Devil Lounge – 5/27/07, Red Devil Lounge – 8/28/07, Bimbo’s – 5/31/08)
Cherry Poppin’ Daddies (Fill. – 4/24/98)
Vic Chestnut (War. – 5/9/96)
Chicago (War. – 12/18/00)
The Chieftans (GG Park – 10/4/09)
The Children’s Hour (War. – 4/22/03)
Children Of Bodom (10/29/04)
Chimaira (War. – 12/7/01, War. – 3/24/07)
Chingy (Slim’s – 8/26/03)
Margaret Cho (Civic Center Plaza – 6/23/04)
Jenny Choi (Slim’s – 8/25/04)
Chokebore (Slim’s – 12/21/94)
Cibo Matto (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96)
Peter Cincotti (Mountain Winery – 6/15/05)
Circa Survive (War. – 11/5/06)
Citizen Cope (War. – 10/29/01, War. – 2/14/02)
The Clap Band (Fill. – 4/29/01)
Eric Clapton (Fill. – 11/9/94)
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (War. – 10/13/06)
Clarenton Hills (Slim’s – 8/25/04)
Mike Clark’s Prescription Renewal (Fill. – 6/23/01)
Class Of Zero (War. – 4/8/05)
Clawhammer (Fill. – 6/30/95, Slim’s – 3/26/97)
Les Claypool (War. – 6/1/06)
Les Claypool’s Bucket Of Bernie Brains (GAMH – 9/14/02, GAMH – 9/16/02, Fill. – 2/7/03)
Col. Les Claypool’s Fearless Flying Frog Brigade (GAMH – 10/8/00, GAMH – 10/9/00, Fill. – 12/30/00, Fill. – 12/31/00, War. – 3/3/01, Greek – 5/1/01, Fill. – 12/31/02, Civic Center Plaza – 5/31/03, Fill. – 12/31/03)
Les Claypool’s Hatters Ball (Fill. – 12/31/05)
Les Claypool & The Holy Mackerel (Fill. – 8/24/96)
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (War. – 6/19/02)
John Cleese (Herbst Theater – 2/11/04)
The Johnny Clegg Band (Fill. – 6/21/04)
Jimmy Cliff (War. – 9/24/93)
Katie Cline (Fill. – 2/1/02)
Clinic (Slim’s – 10/23/04)
George Clinton & The P-Funk All Stars (Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, Bimbo’s – 5/29/95, Maritime Hall – 3/9/96)
Closer (Fill. – 8/11/97)
Crossbreed (War. – 7/5/01)
Clutch (War. – 4/15/94, War. – 5/31/98)
Coal Chamber (Fill. – 4/8/02)
The Coachwhips (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/2/03)
Bruce Cockburn (Fill. – 7/28/03)
Joe Cocker (2/14/95)
Anita Cocktail & The Twilight Vixen Revue (Civic Center Plaza – 6/24/07)
The Cocteau Twins (War. – 4/1/94, War. – 6/22/96)
The Phil Cody Band (Fill. – 9/23/97)
Coheed & Cambria (War. – 10/29/03, War. – 10/14/05)
Cold Cock Trio (Fill. – 5/21/95)
Paula Cole (War. – 6/11/98)
Collective Soul (Fill. – 8/13/95)
Colour Revolt (Slim’s – 4/30/08)
Katie Colpits & Friends (Fill. – 7/21/03)
Colt 45 (Fill. – 6/8/02, Elbo Room – 5/16/05)
Graham Colton Band (War. – 12/15/03)
Columbus Day Marching Band Practice (Downtown SF – 10/8/05)
Shawn Colvin (Fill. – 4/22/96, Fill. – 7/21/01, Fill. – 7/2/02, War. – 11/15/03)
Comeback Kid (The Pound – 8/17/06)
Come (War. – 11/15/94)
Comets On Fire (Amoeba Records – 8/8/06)
Common (Fill. – 12/3/00, Fill. – 3/16/03)
Common Rotation (GAMH – 4/30/03)
Compton SF (Bottom Of The Hill – 8/13/05)
Concrete Blonde (Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03)
The Confession (War. – 9/11/07)
Consolidated (Slim’s – 9/12/94, Fill. – 10/21/94, Slim’s – 7/3/01)
Harry Connick. Jr. & His Funk Band (War. – 11/21/96)
Tim Conway & Harvey Korman (Konocti Harbor – 1/25/04)
Cooking With Turf (Civic Center Plaza – 3/14/09)
Coolbone (War. – 6/24/97)
Alice Cooper (War. – 9/15/00)
The Cooper Temple Clause (Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04)
Copeland (Fill. – 3/18/04)
Brian Copeland (Fill. – 4/21/00)
Cop Shoot Cop (GAMH – 10/28/94)
Billy Corgan & James Iha (Shoreline – 99 [no date])
Chris Cornell (Fill. – 9/20/99, War. – 7/10/07)
Cornershop (Fill. – 5/18/96, Slim’s – 11/10/97, BG Civic – 1/26/98, War. – 6/13/98, Fill. – 5/25/02)
Corrosion Of Conformity (War. – 4/8/05)
The Corrs (Fill. – 8/11/04)
Matt Costa (War. – 1/26/07, War. – 1/27/07)
Elvis Costello (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/5/99)
Elvis Costello & The Imposters (War. – 9/27/02, War. – 5/3/07)
Elvis Costello with Steve Nieve (Fill. – 5/15/96)
Count Dante (Red Devil Lounge – 7/30/04, Bottom Of The Hill – 2/10/06)
Count Dante & The Black Dragon Fighting Society (Slim’s – 5/27/09)
Counting Crows (War. – 12/16/02, War. – 12/15/03)
The Coup (Fill. – 11/21/01, Fill. – 5/3/02, Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03, War. – 10/18/06)
Course Of Nature (War. – 5/28/02)
The Court & Spark (Fill. – 6/4/04, GAMH – 8/26/04, Amoeba Records – 5/7/06, GAMH – 5/12/06)
Cowboy Junkies (War. – 5/9/96, Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96)
Cowboy Mouth (Fill. – 1/12/01)
The Cows (War. – 10/27/96, War. – 10/28/96)
Billy Cox (War. – 2/26/04)
Dewey Cox & The Hard Walkers (GAMH – 12/10/07)
Graham Coxon (Amoeba Records – 3/20/05)
CPR (Fill. – 5/13/98)
Cracker (Fill. – 5/11/96)
Cradle Of Filth (War. – 12/5/03)
The Cramps (Fill. – 12/31/94, The Edge – 1/25/95, War. – 10/31/96, Fill. – 10/31/00, Fill. – 6/9/03)
The Cranberries (War. – 10/25/93, War. – 11/25/94, War. – 5/17/99)
Crash & Brittany (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/24/95)
Crash Test Dummies (War. – 12/6/96)
The Robert Cray Band (War. – 12/1/95)
C-Rayz (Fill. – 6/24/04)
Crazytown (Shoreline – 6/29/01)
Creature With An Atom Brain (Fill. – 10/26/07)
Creeper Lagoon (Fill. – 9/21/97, Fill. – 4/2/01)
Marshall Crenshaw (War. – 10/6/01)
Crew (Civic Center Plaza – 6/23/04)
Crisis (Fill. – 8/8/04)
Crooked Jades (Amoeba Records – 6/24/06)
Crosby, Stills, & Nash (Fill. – 9/14/97)
Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young (Shoreline – 10/29/00)
Crowded House (Golden Gate Park Polo Fields – 9/19/93)
Sheryl Crow (War. – 10/25/94, War. – 3/3/95, War. – 3/24/97)
Kacy Crowley (Shoreline – 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97)
Crumb (Fill. – 4/20/96, Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, War. – Fill. – 5/5/97)
The Crystal Method (War. – 23/12/98, War. – 3/4/04, War. – 7/24/04)
Cubanismo (Fill. – 5/4/02, Stern Grove – 8/10/03)
The Cult (War. – 2/17/95, War. – 7/15/99, Shoreline – 6/15/01)
Alan Cumming (Civic Center Plaza – 6/23/04)
Richie Cunning (Mezzanine – 3/19/08)
The Cure (San Jose Arena – 8/5/96, Fill. – 2/17/00, Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04)
Cursive (Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04, War. – 5/2/07)
Curve (Slim’s – 11/26/93, Slim’s – 4/8/98, Maritime Hall – 7/2/98)
The Customers (War. – 4/25/96)
Cypress Hill (Cal Expo – 8/17/95, Fill. – 12/20/95, Shoreline – 8/31/96, Fill. – 11/8/98, Shoreline – 6/16/00, War. – 11/25/00, Shoreline – 6/14/02, Slim’s – 7/30/01, Fill. – 6/6/04, Fill. – 4/20/08, Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Cytomotogoat (Shoreline – 7/31/94)
D
D12 (Fill. – 6/27/04)
Da Brat (War. – 4/8/95)
Daft Punk (Fill. – 9/9/97)
Dick Dale (Slim’s – 10/20/04)
Roger Daltry (Treasure Island – 10/14/09)
The Dambuilders (Fill. – 8/7/94, Fill. – 8/10/95)
The Damned (Fill. – 10/1/99, GAMH – 9/26/01, Avalon Ballroom – 7/25/03, Slim’s – 11/14/06)
The Damnwells (War. – 11/17/06)
Dance Disaster Movement (Fill. – 5/14/04)
Dance Hall Crashers (Fill. – 10/13/95, War. – 5/8/96, Shoreline – 6/14/96, Fill. – 9/18/99, Slim’s – 6/12/03)
The Dandy Warhols (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/19/97, Bottom Of The Hill. – 7/28/97, Slim’s – 12/17/97, Maritime Hall – 7/2/98, Fill. – 11/5/00, 330 Ritch Street – 8/21/03)
D’angelo (Fill. – 11/16/95)
Dangerman (War. – 5/30/99)
Dan The Automator (War. – 3/7/01, War. – 4/20/02)
Danzig (War. – 3/24/95)
Terence Trent D’Arby (Fill. – 10/14/95)
Darkbuster (War. – 10/16/05)
Darker My Love (Fill. – 5/13/04, Fill. – 10/26/07)
Darling Freakhead (Independent – 11/20/09)
Darwin’s Waiting Room (Fill. – 2/28/02)
Das Oath (Independent – 5/17/05)
Daughters (GAMH – 9/27/06)
Ray Davies (War. – 10/16/01, War. – 7/13/06)
Angela Davis (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
Jim Davis (War. – 12/9/06)
Howie Day (War. – 2/28/04)
The Dead (War. – 2/14/03, War. – 2/9/04)
The Dead 60s (War. – 4/10/05)
Deadboy & The Elephantmen (Café Du Nord – 3/28/06)
The Deadly Snakes (War. – 12/11/04)
Deadweight (Fill. – 2/15/02)
Death By Hollywood (Fill. – 6/6/04)
Death By Stereo (War. – 7/22/05)
Death Cab For Cutie (Fill. – 11/17/03, War. – 11/6/04, War. – 11/13/05, War. – 11/14/05)
Maria De Alvear & Amelia Cuni (YBCTA – 2/25/05)
Decapitation (The Pound – 1/20/06)
The Decemberists (War. – 10/19/06, War. – 10/20/06, War. – 4/25/07)
Default (War. – 4/1/02, War. – 5/28/02)
The Deftones (Fill. – 11/4/97)
Dekoiz (The Pound – 7/17/06)
Desmond Dekker & The Aces (Slim’s – 4/21/05)
De La Soul (Fill. – 3/1/01)
Del Sol (YBCTA – 2/24/05)
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien (GAMH – 11/25/09)
Carmaig DeForest (War. – 2/11/95)
Delaney (Elbo Room – 10/17/05)
De La Soul (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, Fill. – 11/8/01, Fill. – 5/13/02, Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03)
Delinquent Habits (Fill. – 10/9/96)
Iris DeMent (Fill. – 2/3/97)
Brigitte DeMeyer (Fill. – 10/16/02)
Demolition Doll Rods (War. – 4/25/96, Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97)
Dengue Fever (Amoeba Records – 10/9/05)
Karl Denison’s Tiny Universe (Fill. – 9/7/02, Fill. – 3/29/03)
Depeche Mode (Oakland Coliseum – 12/11/98)
DeSoto Reds (Eagle – 4/11/02)
Desree (Fill. – 3/28/95)
Destroyer (Red Devil Lounge – 4/7/06)
The Detroit Cobras (War. – 9/19/03)
Deus (War. – 3/31/97)
Devildriver (Fill. – 1/31/04, War. – 5/13/07)
Bettina Devin (Civic Center Plaza – 6/23/04)
Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band (War. – 3/31/07)
Devo (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, Paramount Theater – 10/8/05, BG Civic – 10/28/06)
D.F.L. (Fill. – 7/7/95)
D.I. (Avalon Ballroom – 7/25/03)
The Dickies (CW Saloon – 5/8/02, Avalon Ballroom – 7/25/03, Grant & Green – 3/24/05, Red Devil Lounge – 4/9/09)
Diego’s Umbrella (Make Out Room – 4/27/06)
Rob Dickenson (War. – 3/22/06)
Deke Dickerson (War. – 9/5/01)
The Dicks (GAMH – 10/31/05)
Bo Diddley (War. – 3/15/99)
Dieselhed (War. – 2/16/99)
Diesel Machine (War. – 1/31/02)
D Generation (Fill. – 12/14/97)
Ani DiFranco (War. – 2/18/05)
Digable Planets (Shoreline – 7/28/93, Fill. – 2/18/95, Independent – 5/3/06)
John Digweed (Shoreline – 8/14/02)
Dilated Peoples (Fill. – 3/5/02, Fill. – 10/10/02)
The Dilettantes (12 Galaxies – 6/17/05)
Dimmu Borgir (War. – 5/13/07)
Dinosaur, Jr. (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93, War. – 11/15/94, Slim’s – 5/26/97)
Dio (Fill. – 11/16/00, Fill. – 11/12/02, Concord Pavilion – 8/29/03)
Dios (Fill. – 6/26/04)
Dirty Dozen Brass Band (Fill. – 3/16/01)
The Dirty Three (Fill. – 6/10/95, Cal Expo – 8/17/95, GAMH – 9/24/95, Bimbo’s – 3/13/97, GAMH – 6/16/98, GAMH – 10/25/00, GAMH – 4/27/03, GAMH – 10/12/05, GAMH – 9/19/09)
Dirty Pretty Things (Amoeba Records – 8/9/06)
Dirty Vegas (Fill. – 4/26/03, War. – 11/21/04)
Disco Biscuits (Fill. – 5/11/01)
Dishwalla (Shoreline – 6/14/96, War. – 3/24/97)
The Distillers (War. – 12/9/00, War. – 10/11/03)
Disturbed (Shoreline – 6/15/01, Shoreline – 6/29/01, War. – 1/12/06)
Disturbing Tha Peace (Fill. – 3/3/03)
Dixie Star (War. – 9/4/98)
Dizzie Rascal (Amoeba Records – 5/21/08)
DJ Aaron Axelson (330 Ritch Street – 8/21/03)
DJ Active (Fill. – 6/6/03)
DJ Alex Graham (Fill. – 9/9/97, War. – 7/20/02)
DJ Bizarro (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
DJ Bob (Fill. – 9/24/00)
DJ Chief Boima (War. – 2/16/07, War. – 2/17/07)
DJ Chris Holmes (War. – 10/24/06)
DJ Daeta (DNA Lounge – 1/23/05)
DJ Dan (Shoreline – 8/14/02)
DJ Dara (Fill. – 8/27/97)
DJ Daryl (Fill. – 12/16/03)
DJ Disk & Ramulen (Fill. – 12/31/03)
DJ D-Sharp (War. – 5/1/04)
DJ Greyboy (Fill. – 3/29/03)
DJ Hyper (War. – 3/4/04)
DJ Icon (War. – 7/24/04)
DJ Lewis (War. – 6/16/95)
DJ Logic (War. – 4/6/99)
DJ JC (Fill. – 3/1/02)
DJ Josh (Fill. – 6/19/04)
DJ Nicholas (Civic Center Plaza – 8/10/03)
DJ Omar (Independent – 5/15/06, Shoreline – 6/7/08)
DJ Phil Moore (Fill. – 3/28/04)
DJ Pollywog (Fill. – Fill. – 8/16/98)
DJ Pricey (War. – 10/20/02)
DJ Q-Bert (DNA Lounge – 11/22/03)
DJ Sammy Jo (War. – 9/29/06, War. – 9/30/06)
DJ Select (War. – 10/18/06)
DJ Sep (Elobo Room – 8/17/03)
DJ Shadow (Fill. – 6/11/02, War. – 11/24/02, War. – 5/1/04)
DJ Shadow + Cut Chemist = Product Placement (Fill. – 10/17/01)
DJ Shortcut (Fill. – 10/17/01)
DJ Spooky (War. – 2/2/99)
DJ Spooky’s Dubometry (Elbo Room – 8/17/03)
DJ Supreme (Mezzanine – 3/19/08)
DJ Tiesto (Shoreline – 8/14/02)
DJ Vin Roc (Mezzanine – 9/27/08)
John Doe (Fill. – 12/7/02)
Dog Beaver (Fill. – 7/10/02, Fill. – 3/29/04, Fill. – 8/7/04)
Dog Beaver with G.E.M. (Fill. – 2/17/06)
Dolorata (War. – 4/21/07)
David Dondero (Bimbo’s – 11/4/05)
The Donnas (War. – 9/15/00, War. – 10/9/02, Shoreline – 8/19/03, Virgin Megastore – 10/23/04, Slim’s – 12/10/05, GAMH – 9/19/07, Slim’s – 12/9/09)
Donovan (Fill. – 3/22/97)
Don’t Push The Clown (GAMH – 8/1/03)
Doo Rag (The Edge – 1/25/95)
The Doormats (Fill. – 10/1/99, Grant & Green – 3/24/05)
Dopestyle 1231 (DNA Lounge – 1/23/05)
Doro Pesch (Fill. – 11/16/00)
Dot Dot Dot (GAMH – 5/20/05)
Double Funk Crunch (Frank Ogawa Plaza – 3/17/06)
The Jerry Douglas Band (Speedway Meadows – 10/4/08)
Doves (Fill. – 5/13/01)
Down (Fill. – 9/29/95, War. – 9/28/07)
Down In Flames (CW Saloon – 5/8/02)
Dragonforce (War. – 3/24/07)
Dr. Dog (Independent – 3/26/05)
Dreams Come True (Fill. – 10/16/02)
Dream Theater (War. – 3/5/04, War. – 3/11/06)
Dredg (War. – 10/14/05)
Dresden Dolls (War. – 4/27/05, War. – 4/28/05)
Driving Blind (War. – 12/6/96)
Dr. John (Fort Mason – 8/20/06)
Dr. Obvious (Cat’s Alley Bar & Grill – 5/23/96)
Pete Droge (Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94)
Droid (War. – 11/12/03)
Dropkick Murphys (War. – 9/3/03, War. – 10/16/05)
Droptrio (KT’s – 5/10/07)
Dry Branch Fire Squad (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Dry Kill Logic (Fill. – 11/1/01)
Louise Duart (Konocti Harbor – 1/25/04)
Dub As A Weapon (Independent – 11/6/06)
Dubkat (Fill. – 6/27/02)
Dub Nation (The Edge – 11/30/94)
The Duchess & The Duke (Bimbo’s – 5/11/09)
Duran Duran (Speedway Meadows – 9/21/03)
Duh! (Fill. – 10/12/94)
Larry Dunn (War. – 2/26/04)
The Dwarves (Avalon Ballroom – 4/20/03)
Bob Dylan (War. – 5/22/95, War. – 5/23/95)
Dylan’s Jazz Jam Session (Dylan’s – 11/30/03, Dylan’s – 12/7/03, Dylan’s – 1/4/04, Dylan’s – 1/11/04, Dylan’s – 1/18/03, Dylan’s – 2/1/04, Dylan’s – 2/8/04, Dylan’s – 2/29/04, Dylan’s – 3/14/04, Dylan’s – 8/29/04, Dylan’s – 1/9/05, Dylan’s – 1/16/05, Dylan’s – 2/13/05, Dylan’s – 5/15/05)
Dyloot (Shoreline – 6/15/01)
The Dynamics (Civic Center Plaza – 6/26/04)
E
Steve Earle Amoeba Records – 5/14/09)
Steve Earle & The Bluegrass Dukes (Fill. – 8/25/99, GG Park – 10/3/09)
Earlimart (Fill. – 12/5/02, Fill. – 9/18/03)
The Ed Early Band (Virgin Megastore – 10/2/05)
The Early November (War. – 10/23/06, War. – 1/4/07)
The Ebb & Flow (Fill. – 3/30/04)
Echo & The Bunnymen (GAMH – 8/21/97, War. – 11/12/97, Fill. – 7/22/01)
John Eddie (War. – 5/7/02, Fill. – 10/14/03)
Eek-A-Mouse (Slim’s – 11/19/93)
The Eels (Cow Palace – 12/15/96)
The Effection (Slim’s – 6/12/03)
Egon (Fill. – 10/17/01)
Einstuzende Neubauten (War. – 12/9/98)
Mark Eitzel (Fill. – 11/1/96, Fill. – 4/1/00)
Elastica (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 10/18/95, Fill. – 9/20/00)
El Cerrito Marching Band (War. – 10/20/05)
Elcka (War. – 10/8/97)
El Destroyo (Fill. – 1/28/99)
Elephant Man (War. – 2/21/04)
Adam Elk (War. – 2/16/99)
Curtis Ellen (Hemlock Tavern – 11/19/05)
Dave Ellis Quintet (Fillmore Jazz Festival – 7/2/05)
El Magnifico (GG Park Bandshell – 6/4/94)
El Tri (Fill. – 7/6/01)
Elz (Civic Center Plaza – 8/10/03)
Embrace (War. – 5/2/05)
Darren Emerson (Fill. – 4/30/01)
Enchant (Fill. – 8/26/97)
Encore (Fill. – 11/1/03)
Endo (Fill. – 9/14/01)
Enemy (War. – 10/27/99)
Engines Of Aggression (Slim’s – 11/26/93)
Jeremy Enigk (GAMH – 9/20/96)
Enormous (Fill. – 8/10/95)
Entrance (Fill. – 3/16/04)
John Entwistle (Fill. – 3/2/96)
The Epoxies (Slim’s – 11/14/06)
Erase Errata (Fill. – 8/27/02)
The Ergs (Elbo Room – 11/2/05)
Roky Erickson (GAMH – 10/30/07)
Alejandro Escovedo (Fill. – 12/16/05)
Esham (Pier 30/32 – 6/30/01)
Essence (Fill. – 7/2/02, Fill. – 8/22/02)
Estradasphere (GAMH – 2/16/08)
Ethyl Meatplow (War. – 11/20/93)
Mike Euriga (War. – 11/9/02)
Evenescence (War. – 10/29/06)
Evening Episode (Independent – 5/22/06)
Everclear (Oakland Coliseum – 12/31/95, Fill. – 11/26/97, War. – 2/2/98, War. – 12/15/00)
Everest (Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Everlast (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Every Move A Picture (Fill. – 2/17/06, War. – 10/18/06)
The Everyones (Fill. – 7/27/04)
Everything Must Go (Annie’s Social Club – 12/30/09)
Ex-Boyfriends (Café Du Nord – 3/28/06)
The Ex-Cops (War. – 5/14/94)
Ex-Girl (Fill. – 4/24/02)
Exodus (War. – 10/28/04)
The Expendables (War. – 1/21/06)
The Explosion (War. – 11/15/04, War. – 11/16/04)
Extra Action Marching Band (Fill. – 2/11/02)
Extreme Elvis (Fill. – 9/15/03)
Eyedea (Fill. – 7/3/03)
Eyedea & Abilities (Fill. – 3/15/03, Fill. – 2/7/04)
F
Fabulous Disaster (Slim’s – 5/20/04)
The Fabulous Hedgehogs (Fill. – 8/24/96)
Face To Face (Fill. – 10/20/94, Fill. – 12/13/94, Fill. – 3/3/97, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Failure (War. – 10/27/96, War. – 10/28/96, Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97)
The Faint (Fill. – 4/18/03)
Marianne Faithful (War. – 3/27/97, Fill. – 12/3/02)
Faith No More (War. – 10/6/97)
Jason Falkner (War. – 11/17/96)
The Fall (Fill. – 9/24/94, Independent – 5/15/06)
The Falling Stars (Fill. – 12/16/05)
The Famous (Starry Plough – 6/18/05)
Fall Out Boy (War. – 1/4/07)
Fancey (War. – 9/17/07)
Fang (Annie’s Social Club – 12/23/09)
Fantomas (Fill. – 4/21/04)
Fastball (War. – 12/15/00)
Far (Slim’s – 10/3/96)
The Farlow-Kirch Band (Biscuits & Blues – 7/6/05, Biscuits & Blues – 4/10/08)
Jay Farrar (Fill. – 2/1/02)
Fatboy Slim (War. – 3/12/98, Fill. – 4/30/01)
Faun Fables (GAMH – 5/20/05, GAMH – 9/19/09, Independent – 11/20/09)
FC Kahuna (Fill. – 4/26/03)
Fear Factory (War. – 4/15/94, War. – 8/9/95, War. – 10/29/04)
Federation (War. – 10/20/05)
The Feed (Red Devil Lounge – 5/5/06)
Felonious (Fill. – 7/21/02)
$Felt$ (War. – 8/5/07)
Fenton & The Reggae Angels (The Edge – 11/30/94)
The Ferocious Few (GG Park – 10/3/09, GG Park – 10/4/09)
Brian Ferry (War. – 11/22/02)
Fetish (Fill. – 2/10/01)
Fieldy’s Dreams (War. – 11/12/03)
The Fiery Furnaces (War. – 6/1/04)
Figdish (Fill. – 5/2/95)
Fight (Fill. – 6/8/95)
Film School (Amoeba Records – 1/26/06)
Filthy Thieving Bastards (Fill. – 10/22/07)
The Finches (GAMH – 5/12/06)
The Fingers (Fill. – 1/22/02)
Fingertight (Fill. – 3/27/03)
Neil Finn (War. – 2/13/03)
F.I.O. (War. – 5/7/05)
Firewater (Bottom Of The Hill – 7/5/98, Palookaville – 7/7/98, War. – 6/16/03, War. – 6/17/03)
Fischerspooner (Fill. – 4/25/03, Fill. – 9/15/03)
Fishbone (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93, Slim’s – 4/9/94, GG Park Bandshell – 6/4/94, Slim’s – 10/30/94, The Edge – 11/27/95, Regency – 9/25/09)
Harvey Sid Fisher (Hemlock Tavern -12/31/06)
Josh Fix & Furious Force (Fill. – 9/18/03)
Fix My Head (Annie’s Social Club – 5/9/09)
The Flaming Lips (War. – 5/29/93, Fill. – 5/12/95, Union Square – 5/13/95, Fill. – 7/28/99, War. – 5/28/03)
The Flatlanders (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Flaw (Fill. – 2/18/02)
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones (Fill. – 6/13/95, War. – 9/28/02)
The Fleshies (Slim’s – 5/20/04)
Freddie Flex & The Heavy Eric Sci-Fi Show (Slim’s – 5/27/09)
Flipper (Annie’s Social Club – 8/22/09)
The Flobots (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
A Flock Of Seagulls (BG Civic – 10/28/06)
Flogging Molly (Fill. – 9/25/00, Fill. – 11/7/01, War. – 3/12/05, War. – 9/28/06, Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Flotsam & Jetsam (War. – 8/9/95)
Gary Floyd’s Hard Ride (Annie’s Social Club – 12/23/09)
F.L.U.X. (Fill. – 4/18/95)
The Flying Other Brothers (GAMH – 8/1/03)
The Flying Other Brothers with G.E. Smith (Union Square – 6/27/06)
FM Einheit (Fill. – 3/19/98)
John Fogerty with The Fairfield Four (Fill. – 5/18/97)
Ben Folds Five (War. – 7/11/97)
The Folksmen (War. – 11/9/03)
Foo Fighters (Fill. – 7/26/95, War. – 4/29/96, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, War. – 10/27/00, Shoreline – 10/29/00)
Robben Ford (Fill. – 11/13/97)
Robben Ford & The Blue Line (Fill. – 12/9/95)
The Folksmen (War. – 6/10/01)
Foreigner (War. – 9/4/98)
Forever Grasshopper (BG Civic – 9/2/07)
The Forgotten (War. – 12/17/06)
Form & Fate (Elbo Room – 4/24/06, Hemlock Tavern – 6/21/06)
For Stars (Fill. – 12/2/01, Fill. – 12/3/01)
The Four Day Bender Duo (Fill. – 12/3/02)
Peter Frampton (Fill. – 6/14/95)
Sage Francis (War. – 8/5/07)
Al Franken (War. – 8/25/06)
Donovon Frankenreiter (War. – 10/13/06)
Sarah Franklin (Fill. – 11/17/00, Fill. – 4/13/01)
Dean Fraser (War. – 5/24/02)
The Fray (War. – 11/17/06)
Freaky Chakra (Slim’s – 4/8/98)
Free Kitten (Slim’s – 10/10/93)
Frente (Fill. – 5/18/94, Shoreline –6/10/94)
Brian Kenny Fresno (Fill. – 8/21/02, Fill. – 12/16/03, Fill. – 7/16/04)
Stephen Fretwell (Café Du Nord – 3/28/06)
The Frisk (War. – 11/6/03)
Fred Frith & Sudho Tewari (YBCTA – 2/25/05)
From First To Last (War. – 11/14/04)
Front 242 (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93, War. – 11/20/93)
The Frustrators (Fill. – 2/10/01)
Fuck (Fill. – 5/27/98)
Fuel (Shoreline – 6/15/01, War. – 11/7/01)
The Fugees ([Early & Late Show] Fill. – 3/29/96, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, Shoreline – 8/31/96)
Fugu (Fill. – 10/22/01)
Fu Manchu (War. – 2/5/00)
The Funky Meters (Fill. – 3/25/95, Fill. – 5/9/98, Fill. – 3/16/01)
Funky Techno Tribe (BG Civic – 11/22/97)
Nelly Furtado (War. – 12/15/00, War. – 5/22/01, War. – 5/23/01, War. – 2/14/02)
Further Seems Forever (Fill. – 4/14/03)
The Futureheads (Slim’s – 3/10/05)
The Fuzz (Grant & Green – 3/24/05)
G
Peter Gabriel with Sinead O’Connor (Golden Gate Park Polo Fields – 9/19/93)
The Gadjits (Fill. – 9/25/00)
Dave Gahan (War. – 8/18/03)
Galactic (Fill. – 5/28/98, Fill. – 11/12/98, War. – 12/12/00, GG Park – 10/4/09)
Diamanda Galas (War. – 10/6/93)
Diamanda Galas & John Paul Jones (Fill. – 12/6/94)
Gang Starr (Fill. – 3/16/03)
The Gap Band (Hilton Grand Ballroom – 1/14/04)
Garage A Trois (Fill. – 9/26/03)
Garbage (Shoreline – 6/14/96, War. – 5/27/02, War. – 4/10/05, War. – 9/10/05)
Jerry Garcia Band (War. – 10/5/93, War. – 3/9/94, War. – 8/14/94, War. – 1/13/95, War. – 1/15/95)
Jerry Garcia & Davdi Grisman (War. 1/12/94, War. – 1/13/94)
Gallon Drunk (Kennel Klub – 7/5/93)
Gang Green (War. – 10/16/05)
Gaucho (Café Du Nord – 9/14/05)
Gay Pride 2009 (Civic Center Plaza – 6/27/09)
General Public (Shoreline – 6/9/95)
The Geraldine Fibbers (Bimbo’s – 11/1/97)
The Get Up Kids (Fill. – 6/6/02, Fill. – 6/7/02)
The Ghost Next Door (Fill. – 6/18/04)
The Gigilo Aunts (War. – 11/25/94)
Bebel Gilberto (Mountain Winery – 6/15/05)
The Girl & I (War. – 12/18/00)
Girls Against Boys (Fill. – 9/5/96)
The Glands (War. – 9/10/01)
David Gleason & The Golden Cadillacs (Slim’s – 12/31/09)
David Gleason & Wasted Days (Fill. – 2/6/02)
Glide (Fill. – 7/22/01)
Gloritone (Slim’s – 12/17/97)
G. Love & Special Sauce (War. – 3/4/05, War. – 1/28/06, Tower Records – 7/31/06, War. – 1/26/07, War. – 1/27/07)
Goapele (Fill. – 6/8/02, Fill. – 3/16/03)
The Goats (Fill. – 12/29/94)
Gob (War. – 1/26/02)
God Forbid (Fill. – 11/18/03, The Pound – 1/20/06)
Godhead (War. – 7/5/01)
God Lives Underwater (War. – 10/3/95)
Godsheadsilo (Fill. – 2/24/95)
Godsmack (Shoreline – 6/16/00, War. – 10/7/03)
The Go-Go’s (War. – 11/22/94, GG Park Sharon Meadows – 9/24/00, War. – 8/21/01)
Gogol Bordello (War. – 2/1/06)
Golden Budda (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Goldfinger (BG Civic – 5/7/96, Fill. – 6/30/96, War. – 1/15/06)
Goldfrapp (Fill. – 10/4/03)
Goldie (War. – 11/3/95, War. – 11/4/95)
Gomez (Fill. – 10/11/02, Fill. – 7/21/04, War. – 10/25/06)
Gorilla Biscuits (The Pound – 8/17/06)
Gorillaz (War. – 3/7/01)
The Gossip (Slim’s – 11/22/04)
Gotan Project (War. – 4/29/07)
Gov’t Mule (War. – 9/20/01, War. – 10/21/05, War. – 10/22/05, War. – 10/14/06)
Gov’t Mule with The Dead (War. – 4/16/04)
Great Big Sea (Fill. – 3/30/01)
Jack Grace (Fill. – 7/28/03)
Grandaddy (Fill. – 9/18/03)
Grand Old Party (War. – 9/6/07)
Grand Theft Auto (Fill. – 5/4/01)
Grand Wizard Theodore (Fill. – 3/5/02)
Gravehill (Elbo Room – 10/31/07)
Gravity Kills (Fill. – 2/18/02)
David Gray (War. – 5/22/01, War. – 5/23/01)
Macy Gray (Pac Bell Park – 5/9/01, Fill. – 3/3/03, Speedway Meadows – 6/15/03, HP Pavilion – 1/27/04)
Vivian Green (Fill. – 6/6/03)
Green Day (Shoreline – 6/10/94, Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, Fill. – 12/14/97, Shoreline – 99 [no date], SBC Park – 9/24/05, War. – 10/13/05)
Green Up Sound System (Independent – 2/9/06)
Robert Greenwald (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
Griddle (Red Devil Lounge – 10/4/06)
Kathy Griffin (War. – 7/20/06, War. – 7/21/06)
Patty Griffin (Fill. – 10/17/02, War. – 11/15/03, Fill. – 6/18/04, War. – 3/16/07)
David Grisman Quintet (Maritime Hall – 7/19/97, War. – 12/8/00)
Groove Theory (Fill. – 11/16/95)
The Groovie Ghoulies (War. – 10/31/96)
Grouch & Eli (War. – 8/5/07)
Groundation (War. – 2/22/04)
Mark Growden (GAMH – 10/15/02)
Guadaloop (Fill. – 3/17/97)
Guided By Voices (Fill. – 4/2/01, War. – 6/20/02, Bimbo’s – 8/20/03)
Guilding The Lily (Slim’s – 7/3/01)
Gary Gulman (War. – 12/9/06)
The Gun & Doll Show (Fill. – 6/22/01, Bottom Of The Hill – 8/13/05)
Guns N’ Roses (War. – 9/20/06, War. – 9/21/06)
Guster (Fill. – 3/30/01, War. – 9/14/07)
Arlo Guthrie (Fill. – 2/2/96, Fill. – 2/9/97)
Buddy Guy (War. – 2/26/04)
Buddy Guy with Carlos Santana (Fill. – 2/6/02)
Gwar (5/14/94)
Gwenmars (Fill. – 5/4/01)
H
H20 (War. – 11/21/02)
The Hackensaw Boys (War. – 12/2/05, War. – 12/3/05)
The Hackensaw Boys with Charlie Louvin (War. – 9/19/03)
Sammy Hagar & Waboritas (Fill. – 5/5/02)
Hagfish (Fill. – 9/8/95)
Merle Haggard & The Strangers (Fill. – 4/15/95)
The Hail Marys (Fill. – 6/22/01)
Daryl Hall & John Oates (Fill. – 5/10/97)
Neil Halstead (GAMH – 3/8/09)
Neil Hamburger (War. – 10/19/05, BG Civic – 11/20/06, Hemlock Tavern – 12/31/06, Hemlock Tavern – 4/4/09, Hemlock Tavern – 10/23/09)
Hammerdown Turpentine (Café Du Nord – 3/10/04)
Hammerfall (Fill. – 11/12/02)
Albert Hammond, Jr. (War. – 1/9/07, War. – 1/10/07
John Hammond Trio (Stern Grove – 8/15/04)
Nicole Hampton (War. – 6/11/98)
Hamsa Lila (Fill. – 7/27/02)
Hanger 18 (War. – 8/5/07)
Hansel & Gretyl (Maritime Hall – 4/26/98)
Happy Mondays (Regency – 9/17/09)
Ben Harper (The Edge – 11/28/94, War. – 9/28/95, Elbo Room – 1/21/96)
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals (War. – 6/24/97, Calaveras County Fairgrounds – 5/23/98, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/5/99, Shoreline – 10/24/04)
Woody Harrelson (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
Emmylou Harris (Speedway Meadows – 10/5/03, GG Park – 10/4/09)
Emmylou Harris & Daniel Lanois (Shoreline – 10/28/95)
Alvin Youngblood Hart (Concord Pavilion – 9/17/96, War. – 9/26/96)
Grant Hart (Fill. – 8/7/01)
Mickey Hart & Bembe Orisha (War. – 12/1/01)
Mickey Hart & Friends (War. – 12/1/06)
Mickey Hart & Marley’s Ghost (Fill. – 11/8/03)
Hatebreed (War. – 11/23/03)
Hate Dept. (Fill. – 5/27/01)
Hattatak (Fill. – 7/31/03, Amoeba Records – 10/18/03)
Har Mar Superstar (Fill. – 3/16/04)
PJ Harvey (War. – 5/19/95, War. – 9/28/95, War. – 10/22/98, War. – 9/18/01)
The Haunted (Fill. – 8/28/99)
Will Haven (Fill. – 11/4/97)
Richie Havens (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, GG Park – 10/3/09)
Hawaiian Lion (Independent – 2/9/06)
Sophie B. Hawkins (Fill. – 8/11/04)
Ted Hawkins (Fill. – 9/26/94)
Hayden (Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96)
Charlie Hayden Quartet West (Fill. – 1/8/97)
Hazen St. (War. – 6/15/04)
Head Automatica (Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04, War. – 2/3/07)
Headlock (Slim’s – 9/12/94)
Headswim (Fill. – 4/2/97)
Imogen Heap (War. – 12/3/06)
The Heavenly States (Independent – 2/16/06, Slim’s – 12/31/09)
Heavyweight Dub Champion (Independent – 12/18/09)
Mitch Hedberg (War. – 10/10/03)
He Is Legend (War. – 3/24/07)
Helmet (Fill. – 12//1/94, Slim’s – 10/3/96, Slim’s – 7/17/97)
The Helio Sequence (Independent – 7/1/05)
Joe Henderson Trio (Fill. – 1/8/97)
Brian Henneman (Fill. – 2/1/02)
Joe Henry (Fill. – 5/31/01)
Hepcat (Slim’s – 12/31/06)
Herbert (Palookaville – 7/7/98)
Her Majesty The Baby (Union Square – 5/13/95, Fill. – 4/20/96)
Heroine Shieks (Annie’s Social Club – 10/18/08)
Katie Herzog (Fill. – 10/21/09)
Hey Willpower (War. – 1/30/05)
Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks (War. – 12/9/01)
Hieroglyphics (Fill. – 6/8/02, Fill. – 11/1/03, War. – 10/20/05)
Hierospecs (War. – 11/19/04, War. – 11/20/04)
High Llamas (GAMH – 11/24/97)
High On Fire (Avalon Ballroom – 4/21/03)
High Tone Son Of A Bitch (Bottom Of The Hill – 11/27/04)
Julia Butterfly Hill (Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03)
Lauren Hill (Shoreline – 7/18/02)
Bob Hillman (Fill. – 3/24/01)
The Sid Hillman Quartet (Slim’s – 3/4/01)
Tyler Hilton (Fill. – 7/27/03, Fill. – 6/8/04)
Robyn Hitchcock (The Jazz Café – 3/14/94, GAMH – 9/20/94, War. – 11/9/96, Fill. – 7/28/99, GAMH – 4/23/02, GAMH – 3/3/05)
Robyn Hitchcock with The Minus 5 (Slim’s – 2/27/06)
Robyn Hitchcock & The Venus 3 (GG Park – 10/4/09)
The Hives (Fill. – 8/1/04, War. – 12/11/04)
Will Hoge (Fill. – 10/11/01, War. – 5/7/02)
Hole (Cal Expo – 8/17/95)
Jolie Holland (Amoeba Records – 5/13/06)
David Holmes (War. – 3/12/98)
The Honorary Title (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/15/06)
Hoobastank (War. – 10/29/01, Shoreline – 6/14/02, Shoreline – 9/8/02, War. – 10/25/03)
John Lee Hooker (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, Fill. – 11/14/98, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/5/99)
Zakiya Hooker & Blues 4U (Fill. – 11/14/98)
Hootie & The Blowfish (Shoreline – 10/28/95)
Hopie Spitshard (GAMH – 11/25/09)
Horsey (Slim’s – 9/12/94)
Hot Chip (Fill. – 3/4/06)
Hot Rod Circuit (Fill. – 6/6/02, Fill. – 6/7/02)
Hot Tuna (War. – 4/8/94)
Hot Water Music (War. – 3/27/02, Fill. – 2/12/04, War. – 3/12/05)
House Of Pain (Fill. – 10/7/94)
Marques Houston (Fill. – 3/16/03)
Michelle Howe (War. – 1/27/98)
Hueman Flavor with Dave Ellis (Elbo Room – 11/13/93)
Arianna Huffington (Moscone Center – 9/11/05)
Derek Hughes (War. – 4/28/07)
Hum (War. – 9/15/95, War. – 9/16/95)
Larry Hunt AKA Bucket Man (War. – 9/29/06)
Charlie Hunter (Fill. – 5/16/03)
Charlie Hunter & Adam Cruz (Yoshi’s – 3/26/99)
Charlie Hunter & Pound 4 Pound (Calaveras County Fairgrounds – 5/23/98, Fill. – 5/28/98)
The Charlie Hunter Quartet (Elbo Room – 10/25/95, Fill. – 11/22/95)
The Charlie Hunter Quartet with Norah Jones (Fill. – 10/5/01)
Charlie Hunter Trio (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Elbo Room – 7/27/93, Elbo Room – 9/14/93, Elbo Room – 2/16/94, Elbo Room – 4/25/95, Yoshi’s – 12/16/04)
Robert Hunter (War. – 2/14/03)
Hurchu (Red Devil Lounge – 8/4/06)
Hurricane (Oakland Coliseum – 5/31/95)
Hurt (War. – 11/27/06)
Hydro Guru (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/2/03)
Hypocricy (The Pound – 1/20/06)
I
I Am Spoonbender (War. – 12/9/98)
Ice Cube (War. – 4/8/95, War. – 7/20/96, Cow Palace – 10/10/98, War. – 3/24/00)
Eric Idle (Fill. – 12/10/03)
Billy Idol (Shoreline – 10/20/96, War. – 8/30/01, War. – 7/23/02, War. – 10/3/03)
I Fight Dragons (Slim’s – 10/28/09)
Iggy & The Stooges (War. – 4/19/07, War. – 4/21/07)
Ignite (War. – 10/6/00)
Ill Nino (Fill. – 11/1/01, Fill. – 4/8/02, Fill. – 8/8/04)
I Love You But I’ve Chosen Darkness (Amoeba Records – 5/21/06, Independent – 5/22/06)
Imagine The Band (Hemlock Tavern – 4/4/09)
Immigrant (War. – 10/8/06, War. – 10/9/06)
Imperial Teen (Fill. – 9/7/96, Slim’s – 5/26/97, War. – 8/21/01, Slim’s – 10/23/01, Fill. – 7/11/02, Independent – 12/13/07)
The Inbreds (Fill. – 10/11/95)
The Incredible Moses Leroy (Fill. – 9/19/01)
Incredibly Strange Wrestling (Fill. – 5/5/01)
Incubus (War. – 1/22/00, Shoreline – 6/16/00, War. – 11/19/01, War. – 11/20/01, Shoreline – 8/19/03, War. – 1/9/07, War. – 1/10/07)
Indigo Girls (Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, War. – 1/27/98, Soreline – 6/23/98)
The Influents (Fill. – 2/10/01)
Inka Inka (Fill. – 1/14/95)
Inna (GAMH – 3/15/05)
Neil Innes (Cobb’s Comedy Club – 11/5/04)
Instant Messengers (Independent – 5/10/08)
The International Noise Conspiracy (War. – 4/15/04)
Interpol (War. – 9/29/03, Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04, War. – 2/14/05, War. – 2/15/05)
In This Moment (War. – 9/11/07)
Invisabl Scratch Pickles (Oakland Coliseum – 9/13/98)
IQU (Fill. – 7/28/99)
Iron Maiden (Concord Pavilion – 8/29/03)
Chris Isaak (Shoreline – 6/9/95, War. – 12/8/95, War. – 12/14/98)
Isis (Oakland Coliseum – 9/3/06)
Israel Vibration (War. – 5/24/02)
The Itals (Slim’s – 7/29/05)
IV Thieves (War. – 3/30/06)
Ivy’s Dad (Fill. – 10/22/07)
J
Jab & Scrote (Fill. – 9/26/03)
Jack & Ben (Fill. – 10/17/01)
Jackie-O Motherfucker (GAMH – 10/12/05)
Jackpot (Fill. – 7/19/02)
Jack’s Mannequin (War. – 2/3/07)
The Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey (Amoeba Records – 2/18/06)
Joe Jackson (War. – 12/12/94)
Jahi (War. – 5/1/04)
Jambay (Fill. – 4/21/95)
James (Shoreline – 6/10/94, Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97)
Jamiroquai (War. – 5/15/97, Union Square – 7/4/99)
Jane’s Addiction (BG Civic – 11/22/97, War. – 7/20/02, Shoreline – 8/19/03, BG Civic – 12/12/03)
Janitors Against Apartheid (The Edge – 11/27/95)
Jawbreaker (War. – 4/29/96)
The Jayhawks (Fill. – 10/20/95)
Jay-Z (Shoreline – 9/8/02)
The Jazz Passengers with Deborah Harry (Fill. – 3/9/97)
The Original Jazzy Jay (Fill. – 3/5/02, Fill. – 11/7/03)
J. Boogie’s Dubtronic Science (Elbo Room – 8/17/03)
The Jealous Sound (Fill. – 6/6/02, Fill. – 6/7/02, Fill. – 3/18/04)
Jefferson Starship Acoustic Shuttlecraft with Vince Welnick (Fill. – 5/18/96)
Mason Jennings (Fill. – 2/12/02)
Shooter Jennings (Treasure Island – 10/14/09)
The Jethro Jeremiah Band (Fill. – 5/16/02, Fill. – 6/27/02, Fill. – 7/27/03)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Orpheum Theater – 12/30/06)
The Jesus Lizard (Cal Expo – 8/17/95, War. – 5/25/96, War. – 5/26/96, Fill. – 9/14/96, Bottom Of The Hill. – 7/5/98, Palookaville – 7/7/98, Fill. – 10/17/09)
The Jesus & Mary Chain (Fill. – 11/23/94, Fill. – 6/15/98, Fill. – 10/26/07)
Jet (Fill. – 4/11/04, Fill. – 7/27/04)
Jet Black Crayon (Fill. – 6/6/01)
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (Shoreline – 6/14/96, Civic Center Plaza – 5/31/03)
Jewel (War. – 4/9/95, War. – 7/11/95, Fill. – 11/6/95, Shoreline – 6/14/96, War. – 12/18/00)
Jezebelle (Fill. – 10/14/95)
Jimmy Eat World (Shoreline – 6/14/02, War. – 10/9/02, SBC Park – 9/24/05)
JJ72 (Fill. – 1/22/02)
Joel Plaskey Emergency (War. – 10/10/07)
The Johns (GAMH – 2/24/06)
John Brown’s Body (War. – 1/21/06)
Eric Johnson (War. – 5/13/06)
Eric Johnson & Alien Love Child (Fill. – 1/26/01)
The Freedy Johnson (War. – 3/3/95, Fill. – 9/4/99)
Jack Johnson (Fill. – 2/12/02)
Jojo (Fill. – 5/14/97)
The Freddy Jones Band (War. – 11/13/94, Fill. – 5/1/96)
Norah Jones (Fill. – 2/20/02)
Joni’s Butterfly (Fill. – 3/2/96)
Jono Manson (War. – 11/26/95)
Josephine Collective (War. – 9/24/07)
The Joykiller (Fill. – 7/7/95)
Judas Priest (War. – 1/19/02, Fill. – 8/21/02)
Jude (Fill. – 9/29/97, War. – 12/14/98, War. – 5/17/99)
Judgment Day (Café Du Nord – 5/20/06)
The Juliana Theory (Fill. – 4/14/03)
Juliette & The Licks (Slim’s – 4/24/05, War. – 7/10/07)
Jumping Jacks (Red Devil Lounge – 9/14/06)
Juned (War. – 11/15/94)
Jungle Biskit (Maritime Hall – 5/24/96)
Junior Reid (Slim’s – 7/29/05)
Junior Toots (War. – 4/14/07)
Jurassic 5 (Shoreline – 7/18/02, Fill. – 10/13/02, Shoreline – 8/19/03)
K
The Kaiser Chiefs (Virgin Megastore – 3/22/05, War. – 4/27/07)
Kaki King (Fill. – 5/16/03)
Jorma Kaukonen (Fill. – 6/23/02)
Karsh Kale (Fill. – 8/11/01, Fill. – 5/16/02)
Daniel Kane (War. – 11/23/97, War. – 4/23/98)
Kansas City All-Stars (Fill. – 1/8/97)
Kataklysm (War. – 5/13/07)
KC & The Sunshine Band (Hilton Grand Ballroom – 1/14/04)
Tommy Keane (Bimbo’s – 8/20/03)
Bob Kearney (Civic Center Plaza – 8/10/03)
Keb Mo (War. – 2/14/95, War. – 12/1/95)
Kehoe Nation (GAMH – 9/14/02)
Rilo Kelly (War. – 9/6/07)
Robert Kelly (War. – 12/9/06)
Kenna (Fill. – 9/15/03)
Kern (War. – 3/24/04)
The KGB (Fill. – 8/16/01)
Khan with Kid Congo Powers (War. – 4/18/02)
KHM (Slim’s – 11/20/02)
Kid Beyond (War. – 12/3/06)
Angelique Kidjo (Pac Bell Park – 5/9/01, Fill. – 3/23/02, Fill. – 8/23/02)
Kids In The Hall (War. – 5/19/02, War. – 5/20/02)
The Killers (War. – 10/8/06, War. – 10/9/06, BG Civic – 12/8/06)
Kill Radio (Fill. – 7/1/03)
Killing Joke (Slim’s – 11/19/94)
Killing My Lobster (War. – 10/20/05)
Killswitch Engage (Fill. – 11/18/03, War. – 12/14/04, War. – 3/24/07)
The Steve Kimock Band (Fill. – 5/30/02, Fill. – 4/12/03)
The Kinetics (Fill. – 1/18/97)
B.B. King (War. – 10/30/00)
King Crimson (War. – 6/25/95, Fill. – 10/19/00, Berkeley Community Theater – 8/10/01, Fill. – 11/2/03)
King Khan & The Shrines (Amoeba Records – 5/28/09)
Kings Of Leon (Shoreline – 8/19/03, BG Civic – 10/21/03, War. – 9/4/07)
King’s X (Fill. – 11/12/02)
King Tubby (Fill. – 6/27/04)
Kinski (Fill. – 6/9/04)
The Kirby Grips (Fill. – 6/5/02)
Kittie (Fill. – 11/1/01)
KMFDM (War. – 10/3/95)
The Knights Of The New Crusade (Café Du Nord – 5/20/06, GAMH – 11/6/09)
The Knitters (GAMH – 5/19/07, GG Park – 10/4/09)
KNT (Fill. – 5/25/95)
Habib Koite (GAMH – 3/1/05)
The Kooks (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Kool Chris (Fill. – 10/17/01)
Kool Keith (Pier 30/32 – 6/30/01, Maritime Hall – 6/30/01, DNA Lounge – 1/23/05, Mezzanine – 6/17/06, Mezzanine – 3/19/08)
Korn (Fill. – 10/7/94, War. – 3/24/95, War. – 8/9/95, War. – 10/3/95, Fill. – 10/9/96, Cow Palace – 10/10/98, War. – 11/12/03)
Henri-Pierre Koubaka (Fill. – 8/23/02)
Dave Koz & Friends (Masonic – 12/10/04)
Kraftwerk (War. – 6/7/98, War. – 4/28/04, War. – 4/29/04)
Alison Krauss & Union Station (War. – 9/11/97)
Lenny Kravitz (War. – 1/26/96)
The Robbie Krieger Band (Fill. – 7/16/95)
KRS-One (Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02)
Victor Krummenacher (GAMH – 5/19/07, Hemlock Tavern – 8/30/07)
Kula Shaker (Fill. – 4/2/97)
Kung Fu USA (Fill. – 10/31/00, Fill. – 4/29/01, Fill. – 4/14/03)
Femi Kuti (Fill. – 6/22/95, Fill. – 7/27/02, Fill. – 6/19/04)
Kutmasta Kurt (DNA Lounge – 1/23/05, Mezzanine – 6/17/06)
Talib Kweli (Fill. – 3/16/03, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Ben Kweller (Fill. – 3/30/01)
L
L7 (Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, Slim’s – 11/5/94, Slim’s – 12/21/94, War. – 1/22/97, War. – 8/22/99)
Laguna Coil (War. – 6/15/04, War. – 4/20/06)
La Ley (Fill. – 8/25/02)
Lambchop (Fill. – 6/4/04)
Lamb Of God (Fill. – 11/18/03, War. – 10/29/04)
Lamya (Slim’s – 9/4/02)
Laidlaw (War. – 12/16/98)
Laika & The Cosmonauts (War. – 5/25/96, War. – 5/26/96)
Lance’s Hero (Pier 30/32/03)
La Plebe (Fill. – 5/2/04)
Nia Lara (War. – 5/6/97)
The Last Poets (Kennel Klub – 1/28/94)
Lateef & The Chief (War. – 5/1/04)
Lateef The Truth Speaker (Independent – 5/3/06)
Laughingstock (GAMH – 2/27/02)
Laundry (War. – 11/11/94, War. – 12/30/98, War. – 10/27/99)
Cyndi Lauper (Tower Records – 12/8/02)
Lavender Diamond (War. – 10/19/06, War. – 10/20/06, War. – 9/17/07)
Ricky Lawson (War. – 2/26/04)
Chris Layton (War. – 2/26/04)
Babatunde Lea (Yoshi’s – 4/13/05)
Leaves (Fill. – 9/14/03)
The Leaving Trains (12 Galaxies – 6/17/05)
Ledbetter & His Best Bet (Bottom Of The Hill – 11/13/07)
Leftover Salmon (Shoreline – 6/24/97, Calaveras County Fairgrounds – 5/23/98, Fill. – 3/2/01, Fill. – 1/30/04)
Legato (Civic Center Plaza – 6/26/04)
Randy Leidke (Hemlock Tavern – 10/23/09)
Leisure (Annie’s Social Club – 5/3/08)
Richard Lemvro (Berkeley Street Fair – 8/24/03)
Les Favy Fav (Fill. – 4/18/03)
Phil Lesh & Friends (Greek – 7/1/01, War. – 9/25/03, War. – 12/17/04, War. – 5/13/05, War. – 12/30/05, War. – 5/19/06)
Phil Lesh & Phriends (War. – 4/17/99)
Less Than Jake (War. – 12/10/98, War. – 3/27/02, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Let It Burn (Fill. – 2/12/04)
Let’s Go Bowling (Fill. – 10/19/94)
Letters To Cleo (Fill. – 6/30/95, Fill. – 11/26/97)
Level (Fill. – 2/22/95)
Barrington Levy (Sharon Meadows – 10/4/03)
Jerry Lee Lewis (Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Life Of Agony (Fill. – 8/18/96, War. – 5/7/05)
The Life Of Earth (Fill. – 3/2/06)
Lifesavas (War. – 5/1/04)
Lightnin’ Malcolm (12 Galaxies – 12/28/04)
Lilofee (Slim’s – 12/9/09)
Limbeck (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/15/06, War. – 10/23/06)
Limp (Maritime Hall – 11/25/98, Fill. – 9/18/99)
Limp Bizkit (Fill. – 10/9/96, Shoreline – 6/16/00, War. – 11/12/03)
David Lindley & Wally Ingram (Fill. – 11/21/97)
Linkin Park (Fill. – 1/30/01, Shoreline – 6/29/01)
The Beth Lisick Ordeal (War. – 6/11/98)
The Literates (Fill. – 4/20/08)
Sharon Little (Speedway Meadows – 10/4/08)
Little Brother (Slim’s – 7/30/03, Fill. – 11/1/03)
Little Feat (Fill. – 4/21/95, GG Park – 10/4/09)
Little Fuzzy (Fill. – 8/18/01)
The Little Ones (War. – 4/27/07)
Little Things (War. – 6/7/04)
Little Wolf & The Hellcats (Fillmore Street Fair – 6/17/06)
Live (War. – 3/11/97, War. – 10/29/01)
Living Colour (GAMH – 1/16/03, Regency – 9/25/09)
The Living End (Fill. – 4/11/04)
Living Legends (Fill. – 3/15/03, War. – 8/5/07)
The Living End (Shoreline – 6/15/01)
LL Cool J (Fill. – 7/21/02)
The Locals (Fill. – 6/6/02, Fill. – 6/7/02, Fill. – 8/22/02)
Bob Log III (Fill. – 10/24/98, Bottom Of The Hill – 2/2/03, Café Du Nord – 3/10/04, 12 Galaxies – 9/9/06)
Lollipop Kill Dust (Fill. – 3/21/03)
Longpigs (Fill. – 5/23/97, War. – 11/12/97, Slim’s – 12/17/97)
George Lopez (War. – 11/9/02)
Loquat (Independent -1/8/05, Independent – 2/16/06)
Lord Carrette (Fill. – 6/27/96)
Lords Of Acid (War. – 7/8/95)
The Lords Of Brooklyn (Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03)
Los Amigos Invisibles (War. – 6/13/98)
Los Angelitos (Maritime Hall – 5/24/96)
Los Dryheavers (Kimo’s – 8/20/05)
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs (Fill. – 4/24/98)
Los Georges Leningrad (GAMH – 5/28/04)
Los Lobos (War. – 12/16/93, Fill. – 11/21/97, Fill. – 6/13/02, Fill. – 12/7/02, Fill. – 12/16/05)
Los Lonely Boys (Shoreline – 10/24/04, Maiden Lane – 6/11/08)
Los Mucosos (Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02)
Los Super Elegantes (Kilowatt – 2/4/96)
Lost City Angels (War. – 10/16/05)
Lost Souls (Red Devil Lounge – 8/4/06)
Loud Lucy (Fill. – 10/18/95)
Love Balm (Fill. – 2/7/03)
Love Equals Death (War. – 1/29/06)
Lovefest 2008 (Civic Center Plaza – 10/4/08)
Love Jones War. – 2/18/96)
Love Like Fire (Café Du Nord – 5/24/05)
Love Parade (Civic Center Plaza – 9/24/05)
The Lovers (Elbo Room – 10/17/05)
Lyle Lovett & His Large Band (Speedway Meadows – 10/2/09)
Low (Bimbo’s – 3/13/97)
Nick Lowe (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Lowercase (War. – 10/6/97)
Lozen (Café Du Nord – 9/12/07, Annie’s Social Club – 3/21/08)
Luce (Fill. – 8/22/02, Speedway Meadows – 6/15/03)
Luciano (War. – 2/23/02, War. – 5/24/02)
Luckyiam (War. – 8/5/07)
Lucky Me (Maritime Hall – 2/6/98)
Lucky Stiffs (Grant & Gren – 3/24/05)
Ludacris (Fill. – 3/1/02, Fill. – 3/11/03)
Ludicra (Elbo Room – 10/31/07, GAMH – 11/6/09)
Luna (War. – 4/1/94, War. – 3/17/96, Fill. – 9/29/97, Fill. – 4/1/00, Fill. – 2/24/01)
The Lunachicks (War. – 9/12/96)
Lydia Lunch (Hemlock Tavern – 2/16/05)
Luscious Jackson (The Edge – 11/28/94, Fill. – 5/21/95)
Lush (Bottom Of The Hill – 6/21/94, Fill. – 8/7/94, Fill. – 4/15/96, Shoreline – 6/14/96, Fill. – 9/7/96)
Lusk (Slim’s – 3/26/97)
Lutefisk (GAMH – 5/13/97)
Loretta Lynch (Starry Plough – 6/18/05)
Stephen Lynch (War. – 3/11/07)
Lyrics Born (Fill. – 6/11/02, War. – 11/24/02, Fill. – 1/10/04, War. – 5/1/04)
M
Baaba Maal (Fill. – 8/11/01)
Anthony Mab & Kyle Something (Civic Center Plaza – 8/10/03)
Machete Vox (Mezzanine – 3/19/08)
Machinehead (Fill. – 2/28/02)
Madcap (Fill. – 11/7/01)
The Mad Maggies (Civic Center Plaza – 3/14/09)
Madness (Bimbo’s – 9/21/05)
Magic Bullets (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Magnapop (Fill. – 9/24/94, War. – 12/11/94)
The Magic Magicians (Fill. – 2/4/04)
Maids Of Gravity (Slim’s – 7/18/95)
Malathini & The Mahotella Queens (Fill. – 8/6/97)
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks (Fill. – 3/12/01)
Yngwie Malmsteen (Fill. – 1/16/00)
Manchester Orchestra (War. – 3/31/07, War. – 9/4/07)
Manitoba (Fill. – 3/29/04, Fill. – 3/30/04)
Aimee Mann (Fill. – 12/12/00, Amoeba Records – 8/12/05)
Manntis (The Pound – 1/20/06)
Marilyn Manson (War. – 3/24/95, War. – 1/22/97, Shoreline – 6/29/01, War. – 10/12/03, War. – 11/1/04)
Manu Chao (BG Civic – 5/30/07)
Mitch Marcus Quintet (War. – 10/20/05)
Marillion (Fill. – 8/26/97)
Damian Marley & The Ghetto Youth Crew (War. – 2/23/02)
Julian Marley (War. – 2/21/04)
Julian Marley & The Uprising Band (War. – 2/23/96)
Julian & Damian Marley with the Uprising Band (Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97, War. – 2/21/03)
Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers (Golden Gate Park Polo Fields – 9/19/93, Shoreline – 9/3/95, War. – 2/23/96, Shoreline – 8/31/96)
Maroon 5 (Fill. – 11/7/02, Speedway Meadows – 9/21/03)
Johnny Marr & The Healers (Fill. – 4/28/03)
Mike Marshall & Andy Navell (Maritime Hall – 7/19/97)
Dean Del Martin (Fill. – 9/8/98)
Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Marvski (Fill. – 10/17/01)
Massive Sound International (War. – 2/21/04)
Mastodon (War. – 12/14/04, War. – 5/2/07)
The Matches (Slim’s – 6/12/03, War. – 10/17/04)
Keiko Matsui (War. – 4/23/98)
Dave Matthews Band (War. – 5/9/95, War. – 5/10/95, Shoreline 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97, Pac Bell Park – 5/9/01)
Maxi Priest (Fill. – 8/4/95)
John Mayer (Shoreline – 11/27/07)
John Mayer Trio (War. – 12/30/05)
Mazzy Star (Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, Fill. – 11/23/94)
MC 900 Foot Jesus (Fill. – 10/21/94, War. – 11/25/94)
Sir Paul McCartney (Shoreline – 10/24/04)
MC Chris (Elbo Room – 5/16/05, Elbo Room – 11/2/05, Red Devil Lounge – 10/4/06, Slim’s – 10/28/09)
Country Joe McDonald (GAMH – 8/1/03)
Shane McGowan & The Popes (Fill. – 11/24/95, Fill. – 11/17/00, Fill. – 4/13/01)
Richard McGee (War. – 10/18/93, Fill. – 10/21/94, Fill. – 12/31/94)
Roger McGuinn (Fill. – 4/24/03)
McKinley (Fill. – 5/13/98)
Sarah McLachlan (War. – 9/29/94, Shoreline – 6/23/98)
Tom McRae (Fill. – 10/18/01)
Meat Puppets (Fill. – 10/29/94, Fill. – 9/20/00)
Medeski, Martin, & Wood (Fill. – 11/22/95, Fill. – 11/22/96, War. – 4/6/99, War. – 4/20/02)
Medicine Drum (Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02)
Sue Medley (Fill. – 11/4/96)
The Meeting (Rassela’s – 7/3/05)
Megadeth (War. – 8/9/95, Fill. – 9/14/01, War. – 10/28/04, War. – 9/11/07)
Meke (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
The Meices (Shoreline – 6/14/96)
Mellincolin (Fill. – 4/9/03)
John Melloncamp (Fill. – 11/4/96)
Mellowdrone (War. – 2/8/03)
Melt Banana (Fill. – 4/21/04, Independent – 5/17/05, Independent – 7/6/07, Slim’s – 10/30/09)
Katie Melua (Fill. – 6/8/04)
The Melvins (Slim’s – 11/5/94, Slim’s – 7/17/97, GAMH – 6/17/08, Regency – 10/16/09, GAMH – 1/2/10)
Men At Work (GAMH – 10/2/97)
Mercury Rev (Fill. – 12/2/01, Fill. – 12/3/01, Fill. – 6/12/02)
Meshuggah (War. – 4/25/99, Fill. – 4/1/08, Fill. – 4/2/08)
Natalie Merchant (Shoreline – 6/23/98)
The Mermen (War. – 7/2/94, Fill. – 10/15/94, Fill. – 12/31/94, War. – 11/9/95, Amoeba Records – 1/29/10)
Metallica (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, Shoreline – 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97, Fill. – 5/19/04, Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Mewithoutyou (War. – 10/14/05)
MGMT (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
M.I.A. (Amoeba Records – 5/14/05, Virgin Megastore – 10/5/05)
Midnight Movies (Fill. – 7/16/04)
Midnight Oil (Fill. – 7/10/94, Fill. – 10/6/96, Fill. – 10/11/01, War. – 5/7/02)
Midnight Voices (Fill. – 12/29/94)
Midnite (War. – 2/22/04)
Raul Midon (GAMH – 3/3/05)
Mighty 690 (Fill. – 4/28/03)
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones (Fill. – 10/20/94, Cal Expo – 8/17/95, Fill. – 9/25/00)
A Mighty Wind (War. – 11/9/03)
Mikey General (War. – 2/23/02)
Miles Ahead (Café International – 3/20/05)
Milkbone (Fill. – 8/22/95)
Rhett Miller (War. – 2/13/03)
Rhett Miller & The Instigators (Fill. – 12/5/02)
Scott Miller (Fill. – 6/23/02)
Steve Miller Band (Fill. – 4/16/98)
The Steve Miller Blues Band (Fill. – 11/10/95)
Millionaire (War. – 10/11/03)
The Millionaires (Fill. – 6/9/03)
Mind War Symphony (Fill. – 11/1/01)
Mingus Amungus (Washington Square – 8/1/04)
Ministry (Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, War. – 5/25/96, War. – 5/26/96, War. – 8/22/99, Fill. – 2/21/03, Fill. – 5/26/06, Fill. – 4/1/08, Fill. – 4/2/08)
The Minus 5 (War. – 9/6/02)
Eugene Mirman (War. – 2/1/06)
MIRV (Slim’s – 4/9/94, Slim’s – 5/25/94, Fill. – 8/24/96, War. – 12/30/98, Fill. – 12/31/02)
The Misfits (Fill. – 8/18/96, Avalon Ballroom – 7/25/03)
Mission Of Burma (Fill. – 7/26/02, Fill. – 6/9/04)
Mitch & Mickey (War. – 11/9/03)
Mitch Mitchell (War. – 2/26/04)
Mix Master Mike (Fill. – 2/15/02, Fill. – 3/5/02, Fill. – 11/7/03)
Mix Master Mike with Mike D (Shoreline – 6/15/01)
Moby (Shoreline – 6/16/00, War. – 9/17/00, War. – 9/18/00, Shoreline – 7/31/01, Shoreline – 8/14/02, War. – 5/6/05)
Modest Mouse (War. – 9/10/01, Fill. – 11/4/03)
Modest Mouse with Johnny Marr (BG Civic – 12/8/06)
Moe. (Fill. – 6/30/04, War. – 10/21/05, War. – 10/25/05, War. – 9/22/06)
Moe! (GAMH – 5/20/05)
Moe!kestra (12 Galaxies – 7/23/04)
The Mo’fessionals (Maritime Hall – 5/24/96)
Mogwai (Fill. – 6/9/01, Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04)
Mojave 3 (Fill. – 4/15/96, Slim’s – 3/4/01, Bimbo’s – 11/5/03)
The Molecules (Fill. – 7/21/95)
Jason Molina (GAMH – 5/12/06)
Molotov (Fill. – 12/6/98)
The Momentors (Red Devil Lounge – 4/7/06)
Monaco (Fill. – 8/11/97)
Monade (Fill. – 10/22/08)
Money Mark (Oakland Coliseum – 9/13/98)
The Monkees (Fill. – 8/18/01, Fill. – 6/15/02)
Monkey (Slim’s – 4/21/05, Red Devil Lounge – 6/24/07)
Moonspell (War. – 12/5/03, Fill. – 1/31/04)
The Mooney Suzuki (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Ian Moore (War. – 9/17/05)
Michael Moore (McKenna Theater – 10/20/03)
The Moore Brothers (Slim’s – 11/2/02)
Morcheeba (War. – 3/11/97, Fill. – 4/11/08)
Morphine (Fill. – 6/10/95, War. – 11/9/95, War. – 3/31/97, Shoreline – 7/11/97)
Tom Morello : The Nightwatchman (Speedway Meadows – 10/2/09)
Jesse Morris & The Man Cougars (Annie’s Social Club – 12/30/09)
Alanis Morrisette (Shoreline – 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97, Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03)
Morrissey (War. – 10/8/97)
Mandy Mosher (DNA Lounge – 9/22/09)
The Moss Brothers (Fill. – 8/16/01)
The Mother Hips (Fill. – 9/22/95, Fill. – 11/9/96)
Mother Superior (Fill. – 8/31/01)
The Mother Truckers (Fill. – 5/9/03)
Moth Macabre (The Edge – 7/14/93)
Motion Man (DNA Lounge – 1/23/05)
Motley Crue (War. – 12/16/98)
Motochrist (Virgin Megastore – 5/3/04)
Motograter (Fill. – 3/21/03)
Motorhead (War. – 8/1/95, Maritime Hall – 2/9/96, Avalon Ballroom – 4/21/03, Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03, War. – 4/8/05)
Bob Mould (Fill. – 11/1/96)
Mountain Boarders (Shoreline – 8/14/02)
Mourning Maxwell (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Mouse On Mars (GAMH – 11/24/97)
Mover (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/19/97)
Jason Mraz (Fill. – 10/11/02)
Mr. Beanie (Independent – 2/9/06)
Mr. Bungle (War. – 1/22/00)
Mr. Cee (Fill. – 3/1/01)
Mr. Lif (War. – 8/5/07)
Mrs D. (Fil. – 3/25/95)
Mr. Show (War. – 10/5/02)
Mr. T Experience (Shoreline – 6/14/96)
Ms. 45 (War. – 4/25/96)
MSTRKRFT (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Mudhoney (Fill. – 6/30/95)
Mudvayne (War. – 4/30/00, War. – 5/7/05)
The Muffs (Fill. – 5/2/95)
Kenny Muhammad (Fill. – 5/3/02)
Mumblin’ Jim (Bottom Of The Hill – 2/19/97)
Munly & The Lee Lewis Harlots (GAMH – 10/31/05)
Munly & The Lypercalians (GAMH – 11/6/09)
The Murmurs (War. – 12/12/94, Fill. – 4/18/95)
Murphy’s Law (The Pound – 8/17/06)
Peter Murphy (War. – 7/11/95, War. – 3/2/00, GAMH – 11/24/00, Fill. – 5/21/02)
The Music (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Musiq (Fill. – 5/22/02, Fill. – 6/6/03)
Charie Musselwhite (War. – 5/28/97, Fill. – 11/14/98)
Mutabaruka (Shoreline – 6/23/93)
Muzzle (Fill. – 9/7/96)
My Brightest Diamond (War. – 4/25/07)
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult (War. – 7/8/95)
My Morning Jacket (War. – 6/20/02, Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Mystic Chords Of Memory (GAMH – 8/26/04)
Mystic Rage (War. – 11/23/03)
Mystik (Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02)
Mystik Journeymen (DNA Lounge – 2/7/94)
Mystik Journeymen & The Living Legends Crew (Fill. – 8/3/02)
Mystery DJs (The Blue Cube – 12/10/05)
Mystery Percussion Band (Civic Center Plaza – 6/24/06)
Mystery Soprano (Maiden Lane – 10/8/05)
Mystre (Shoreline – 6/15/01)
MXPX (Fill. – 7/6/99, War. – 2/25/04)
N
Naam Brigade (Fill. – 7/21/02)
Nachmystium (GAMH – 9/27/06)
Nada Surf (Fill. – 11/17/03, Swedish American Hall – 6/11/04)
Leona Naess (Fill. – 7/17/00)
Naked Barbies (Varnish – 10/15/04)
Mato Nanji (War. – 2/26/04)
Johnette Napolitano (Fill. – 10/9/97)
Nappy Roots (Shoreline – 9/8/02)
Natas & Mastermind (Pier 30/32 – 6/30/01)
Matt Nathanson (Fill. – 11/7/02, War. – 3/4/05)
The Naysayers (Slim’s – 10/20/04)
Me’shell Ndgeocello (Shoreline – 6/23/98)
Youussou N’Dour (Fill. – 7/1/94, Fill. – 7/25/01)
Kenny Neal & Martin Simpson (Fill. – 11/10/95)
Necromantix (War. – 11/6/03)
Ned’s Atomic Dustbin (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 7/30/95)
Negativland (Fill. – 12/31/08)
The Negro Problem (Fill. – 11/15/02)
Neko Punch (Red Devil Lounge – 9/14/06)
The David Nelson Band (Fil. – 4/21/95)
Willie Nelson (Fill. – 2/22/01, Fill. – 2/20/02, Fill. – 2/11/03, Speedway Meadows – 10/5/03)
Neon (Fill. – 4/11/04)
N.E.R.D. (Shoreline – 9/8/02, Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03)
The Nerve Agents (Fill. – 10/7/00)
The Network (War. – 10/13/05)
Never Heard Of It (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
The Neville Brothers (Fill. – 12/30/94, War. – 5/21/97)
New American Shame (War. – 7/15/99)
New Found Glory (Shoreline – 6/15/01, Shoreline – 6/14/02, War. – 10/23/06, War. – 1/4/07)
New Idol Sun (Cat’s Alley Bar & Grill – 5/23/96)
The New Main Street Singers (War. – 11/9/03)
New Monsoon (War. – 9/22/06, War. – 4/14/07)
New Morty Show (Fill. – 6/13/97)
New Order with Billy Corgan (Shoreline – 7/31/01)
The New Pornographers (War. – 6/20/02, War. – 9/17/07)
New Riders Of The Purple Sage (War. – 4/8/94, Fill. – 3/1/97)
Olivia Newton-John with the San Francisco Symphony (Davies Symphony Hall – 10/5/03)
Phil Niblock (YBCTA – 2/24/05)
Nickelback (War. – 5/28/02)
Nickel Creek (War. – 4/10/04, War. – 4/28/07)
Nile (The Pound – 1/20/06)
Nine Inch Nails (War. – 4/24/94, Shoreline – 10/21/95, War. – 4/27/05, War. – 4/28/05)
Ninety 9 (Fill. – 5/21/95)
The Nixons (War. – 10/12/95)
No Alternative (Annie’s Social Club – 12/23/09)
Nocturne (DNA Lounge – 5/5/05)
Noise Clinic (Li Po – 4/9/04)
No Motiv (War. – 5/1/01)
No Doubt (Shoreline – 6/14/96, Fill. – 7/30/96)
NOFX (Fill. – 5/5/01)
No Knife (Slim’s – 10/3/96, War. – 10/9/02)
Nomeansno (Slim’s – 5/1/05, Independent – 10/12/09)
The Nonce (Fill. – 8/22/95)
Nonpoint (Shoreline – 9/8/02)
Graham Norton (Civic Center Plaza – 6/26/04)
“Nosferatu” (Davies Symphony Hall – 10/31/09)
Not Breathing (Fill. – 3/19/98)
Nothingface (Fill. – 3/21/03)
Krist Novoselic (Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02)
No Use For A Name (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 10/13/95, Fill. – 9/18/99, War. – 4/19/03, War. – 1/29/06)
NRSZ (Shooting Gallery – 9/4/08)
Gary Numan (Fill. – 5/4/01)
Paolo Nutini (War. – 9/22/07)
Nuts (Fill. – 9/22/95)
Michael Nyman (YBCTA – 2/24/05)
O
Oakenfold (War. – 12/18/02)
Paul Oakenfold (Shoreline – 7/31/01, Shoreline – 6/14/02, War. – 9/7/07, War. – 9/8/07)
O.A.R. (Fill. – 11/7/02, Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03)
Oasis (Oakland Stadium – 6/18/97, Oakland Stadium – 6/19/97, BG Civic – 1/26/98)
Barack Obama (Frank Ogawa Plaza – 3/17/07)
Sean O’Brien & His Dirty Hands (12 Galaxies – 6/17/05)
The Tim O’Brien Band (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Mike O’Connell (Hemlock Tavern – 10/23/09)
Sinead O’Connor (War. – 8/12/97, Davies Symphony Hall – 9/16/07)
Erland Oge (Fill. – 6/13/01)
Ohgr (Fill. – 5/27/01)
Oingo Boingo (War. – 10/21/93, War. – 10/22/93)
The Offspring (Fill. – 12/13/94, Maritime Hall – 11/25/98, Shoreline – 6/16/00, War. – 11/25/00, BG Civic – 12/12/03, War. – 4/15/04)
Okay (Fill. – 3/2/06)
OK Go (Fill. – 1/31/01)
Old Grandad (Sadie’s – 12/31/04)
The Old 97s (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Reeve Oliver (War. – 10/17/04)
Olympian (Elbo Room – 4/24/06)
One Man Army (Fill. – 11/7/01)
One Minute Silence (War. – 4/30/00)
Onesidezero (War. – 11/19/01, War. – 11/20/01)
One Time Angels (Fill. – 2/10/01)
Only Son (War. – 4/30/07)
Yoko Ono/IMA (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96)
Onyx (DNA Lounge – 2/7/94)
The Oozies (Fill. – 5/5/01)
Opeth (Fill. – 7/31/03, Fill. – 1/31/04)
Oppressed Logic (CW Saloon – 5/8/02)
Orange 9mm (Slim’s – 11/29/94)
The Orb (War. – 6/16/95, Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97, Bimbo’s – 3/17/06)
Orbit (Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97)
Orchestra Baobab (Fill. – 7/10/02)
Ordnungsamt (Vortex Room – 10/29/09)
The Original Meters (War. – 11/11/00)
Orixa (Fill. – 11/8/98, Fill. – 7/6/01)
Orso – (GAMH – 10/25/00)
Ostrich Heads (Red Devil Lounge – 5/5/06)
Shuggie Otis (Fill. – 7/7/01)
The Other Ones (War. – 6/4/98)
Otherside (Café Du Nord – 5/24/05)
Oumou Sangare (Fill. – 6/22/95)
Our Lady Of The Highway (Eagle – 4/11/02)
Our Lady Peace (Fill. – 11/26/97, War. – 9/13/03)
Outkast (Shoreline – 7/31/01, Shoreline – 7/18/02)
Outrage (Fill. – 4/22/95)
Oxbow (12 Galaxies – 10/17/07)
Ozomatli (Fill. – 12/6/98, War. – 10/25/03, Fill. – 12/16/03)
P
Pacifier (Fill. – 3/27/03)
The Pack A.D. (Independent – 10/12/09)
Pajama Party Orchestra (AKA Reverend Horton Heat) (Fill. – 9/26/94)
Paleface (GAMH – 5/13/97)
Paloalto (Fill. – 4/28/03)
Pantera (War. – 4/29/94)
Papa’s Culture (Fill. – 9/22/95)
Papas Fritas (Fill. – 3/20/97)
Papa Grows Funk (Gene Suttle Plaza – 8/27/04)
Papa M (Fill. – 11/23/99, Fill. – 2/27/04)
Papa Roach (Shoreline – 6/29/01, Shoreline – 6/14/02)
Mike Park (Slim’s – 8/25/04)
Patrick Park (War. – 3/1/04)
Particle (War. – 11/30/02)
Graham Patterson (Fill. – 7/21/04)
Pavement (Cal Expo – 8/17/95, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, War. – 4/17/97, Fill. – 9/21/97)
Pay Fresco (Fill. – 11/27/09)
Waylon Payne (Fill. – 2/11/03)
PBR Street Gang (Fill. – 6/22/01)
Peaches (Fill. – 5/14/04)
Peanut Butter Wolf (War. – 8/24/07)
Pearl Harbor (Fill. – 12/31/94)
Pearl Jam (War. – 10/28/93, Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96, Oakland Stadium – 11/18/97, Shoreline – 99 [no date], BG Civic – 7/16/06)
Pearl Jam with Neil Young (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/24/95)
The Peeches (Bimbo’s – 11/1/97)
Pelican (Amoeba Records – 8/11/05, GAMH – 9/27/06)
Pennywise (Fill. – 7/7/95, Shoreline – 6/15/01, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03, War. – 1/29/06, Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Penuckle (Amoeba Records – 4/26/06)
People Under The Stairs (Fill. – 7/3/03, Amoeba Records – 4/26/06)
Pep Love (Fill. – 11/21/01)
Pepper (War. – 2/21/04)
A Perfect Circle (War. – 10/27/99, Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Permanent Me (War. – 1/4/07)
Lee “Scratch” Perry (Independent – 11/6/06, Independent – 12/18/09)
Persephone’s Bees (Café Du Nord – 3/1/02, Slim’s – 4/11/02)
Russell Peters ([Early & Late Show] War. – 1/14/06)
Petrol (Fill. – 1/15/02, Slim’s – 4/11/02)
Pet Shop Boys (War. – 99 [no date], War. – 6/9/02)
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, Fill. – 1/10/97, Fill. – 1/11/97, Fill. – 2/3/97, Fill. – 3/15/99, Shoreline – 10/29/00)
Liz Phair (War. – 4/9/95, War. – 5/28/03, Fill. – 7/21/03, Speedway Meadows – 9/21/03, War. – 3/1/04)
Phantom Planet (War. – 10/25/01, War. – 10/31/01, War. – 9/27/02)
The Phantom Surfers (War. – 10/31/96)
The Pharcyde (Shoreline – 8/27/94, Fill. – 8/22/95, Fill. – 3/3/97, Fill. – 11/21/01, Fill. – 6/24/04)
The Phenomenauts (Fill. – 12/31/05)
Grant Lee Philips (Fill. – 12/12/00)
Phillipene Fiesta (Civic Center Plaza – 6/11/06)
Phoenix (Fill. – 10/6/03)
Phunk Junkeez (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 10/5/95)
Pic Vicious (Mezzanine – 9/27/08)
Pidgeon (Independent – 7/6/07)
Pigface (Fill. – 3/19/98, DNA Lounge – 5/5/05)
The Pigs (Fill. – 6/8/95)
Pina Kollars (Fill. – 8/1/01)
Pine Am (Amoeba Records – 8/31/05)
Pinetop Seven (War. – 4/19/02)
Pink Floyd (Oakland Stadium – 4/20/94)
Pink Martini (War. – 11/15/06)
Mark Pistel (Slim’s – 7/3/01)
Pitbull Daycare (Fill. – 5/26/06)
The Pixies ([Early & Late Show] War. – 5/30/05, Fox Theater – 11/10/09)
Placebo (War. – 12/10/98, War. – 10/24/06)
Plan 9 (Red Devil Lounge – 7/30/04)
Planes Mistaken For Stars (War. – 5/2/07)
Planet Asia (Fill. – 11/21/01, Fill. – 10/13/02)
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss (Speedway Meadows – 10/4/08)
Playradioplay (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Morris Pleasure (War. – 2/26/04)
The Pleasure Kills (Red Devil Lounge – 4/9/09)
Julie Plug (Fill. – 5/25/02)
PM Dawn (Golden Gate Park Polo Fields – 9/19/93)
Poco with Richey Furay (Fill. – 8/7/04)
POD (Shoreline – 6/14/02, War. – 6/15/04)
Podunk (Fill. – 3/28/04)
Poe (War. – 1/26/96)
The Pogues – (War. – 3/28/94, Fill. – 10/22/07)
Poi Dog Pondering (Fill. – 9/29/01)
The Police (Oakland Stadium – 6/13/07)
Polkacide (Café Du Nord – 9/13/08)
Matt Pond PA (Café Du Nord – 3/1/02, War. – 10/25/06)
Poor Bailey (Slim’s – 4/24/05)
Poor Man’s Whiskey (Speedway Meadows – 10/2/09)
Iggy Pop (War. – 4/25/96, Fill. – 4/29/01, BG Civic – 12/12/03)
Popgun (Fill. – 11/18/95)
John Popper & Bobby Sheehan (War. – 5/28/97)
John Popper’s Workshop Jam (Shoreline – 7/31/94)
Porchman Farm (War. – 10/20/05)
Porcupine Tree (Fill. – 11/25/02, Fill. – 7/31/03, War. – 5/11/07)
Porno For Pyros (War. – 5/29/93, Fill. – 6/18/96)
Aimee Porter (Fill. – 12/5/02)
Wille Porter (War. – 2/20/01)
Portishead (War. – 12/16/97, War. – 3/31/98)
Possum Dixon (War. – 2/9/95)
Poster Children (Fill. – 7/11/02)
Potje Flamenco (Fill. – 11/8/03)
Powerman 5000 (Fill. – 3/3/97)
Prayer Wheel (Fill. – 11/4/97)
The Pre-Teens (Fill. – 6/22/01)
The Pretenders (Shoreline – 6/10/94, War. – 11/16/94, Shoreline – 10/28/95, War. – 3/1/03, War. – 3/2/03, War. – 3/30/06)
President Brown (Sharon Meadows – 10/4/03)
The Presidents Of The United States Of America (War. – 2/18/96)
Lisa Marie Presley Fill. – 10/14/03)
Pretty Girls Make Graves (War. – 11/6/04)
Bobby Prevites’ Coalition Of The Willing (Amoeba Records – 5/20/06)
Prick (War. – 7/8/95, Shoreline – 10/21/95)
Primal Scream (Fill. – 6/10/00, Fill. – 4/26/03)
Primus (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93, Greek – 10/1/93, Greek – 8/26/95, Oakland Coliseum – 12/31/95, Bimbo’s – 1/9/96, BG Civic – 5/7/96, Shoreline – 7/11/97, Bottom Of The Hill – 9/22/97, War. – 12/30/98, War. – 10/30/03, War. – 10/31/03, Greek – 5/30/04)
Prince (Fill. – 4/28/01)
Prince Paul (Fill. – 7/3/03)
Prince Rastan (War. – 2/23/02, War. – 2/21/03, War. – 2/20/04)
John Prine (Speedway Meadows – 10/2/09)
Procal Harum (Fill. – 7/16/95)
The Proclaimers (Fill. – 7/19/02)
The Procussionists (War. – 11/6/05)
The Prodigals (Kilowatt – 2/4/96)
Prodigy (War. – 5/27/97)
Project Logic (Fill. – 5/26/01)
Prolapse (GAMH – 4/30/96)
The Promise Ring (War. – 10/6/00)
Propellerheads (War. – 3/12/98)
Protein (Fill. – 12/5/97)
The Psychedelic Furs (Fill. – 4/12/01, Regency – 9/17/09)
Psychic Ills (Regency – 10/16/09)
Psychokinetics (DNA Lounge – 1/23/05)
Psychotica (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96)
Kyle Puabko (Fill. – 4/19/04)
Public Enemy (Fill. – 12/29/94, Fill. – 10/10/02)
Puddle Of Mudd (War. – 4/15/02)
Tito Puente & His Latin Jazz Ensemble (Fill. – 9/7/97)
Puffy Amiyumi (Fill. – 7/5/02)
Pulp (Fill. – 9/25/94)
The Pulsators (Fill. – 12/30/94, Fill. – 3/25/95)
Pure (The Edge – 7/14/93)
Purploid (Fill. – 6/26/02)
Pussycat Dolls (War. – 7/20/02)
Puya (War. – 1/22/00)
PW Esquire (Red Devil Lounge – 8/4/06)
Pygmy Love Circus (Fill. – 11/2/03)
Q
Queens Of The Stone Age (Virgin Megastore – 8/29/02, War. – 10/11/03)
Queensryche (Fill. – 11/4/01, War. – 2/10/05, War. – 10/11/06)
Quetzal (Fill. – 5/4/02, Fill. – 6/13/02, Fill. – 12/16/03)
Qui (Café Du Nord – 9/12/07, Annie’s Social Club – 10/18/08)
Quicksand (Slim’s – 11/29/94)
Mr. Quintron & Miss Pussycat (Fill. – 6/9/03)
Quix&o&tic (Fill. – 8/27/02)
Michael Quinn (GAMH – 10/2/97)
R
The Rachels (War. – 10/22/98)
The Raconteurs (War. – 7/22/06, War. – 7/23/06, BG Civic – 12/8/06)
The Radar Brothers (Bottom Of The Hill – 7/28/97)
Radiohead (War. – 10/12/95, Fill. – 3/27/96, War. – 7/27/97)
Rage Against The Machine (Shoreline – 6/22/93, Shoreline – 6/23/93, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, Fill. – 9/5/96)
Raging Speedhorn (The Pound – 1/20/06)
Rainer Maria (Fill. – 2/24/01)
The Ramones (War. – 3/8/94, War. – 8/31/95, Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96)
Rammstein (Maritime Hall – 4/26/98, Cow Palace – 10/10/98, War. – 7/5/01)
Rancid (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, War. – 12/9/00, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03, War. – 11/6/03, BG Civic – 12/12/03, War. – 12/16/06, War. – 12/17/06)
Robert Randolph (Fill. – 5/26/01)
Robert Randolph & The Family Band (Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03)
Randy (Fill. – 2/12/04)
The Rapture (Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04)
Rasco (Fill. – 11/21/01)
Rasputina (War. – 6/1/06)
Rassela’s Jazz Jam Session (Rassela’s – 8/14/05)
Ratatat (War. – 9/29/03)
Ratdog Revue (War. – 9/2/95)
Ratdog (War. – 5/28/97)
The Raveonettes (Independent – 3/5/08)
Raw Power (The Pound – 7/20/06)
Reacharound (War. – 9/12/96)
Readymade (Fill. – 5/14/97)
Recliner (Red Devil Lounge – 3/18/05)
Red Hot Chili Peppers (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, Shoreline – 10/29/00, Cow Palace – 12/28/00, Shoreline – 10/24/04)
Red House Painters (Fill. – 10/15/96, War. – 5/19/97)
Redman (War. – 2/2/99)
Red Medicine (The Pound – 7/17/06)
Red Planet (Bottom Of The Hill – 7/28/97)
Lou Reed (War. – 3/17/96, Shoreline – 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97, War. – 6/21/03, War. – 6/22/03)
Reel Big Fish (Fill. – 3/25/03, War. – 1/15/06)
Brian Regan (War. – 10/7/05)
The Reggae Angels (Slim’s – 7/29/05)
Reigning Souls (Fill. – 8/1/04)
Release (Fill. – 6/8/95, Fill. – 9/29/95)
Mike Relm (Independent – 5/10/08)
REM (Shoreline – 5/16/95)
Remiuk (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Remy Zero (War. – 10/25/01)
The Rentals (Fill. – 1/29/96)
Replicator (Independent – 7/6/07)
Republica (Cow Palace – 12/15/96)
The Residents (Bimbo’s – 1/9/96, Fill. – 10/28/97, Fill. – 10/30/98, War. – 10/31/02)
Revelation Theory (War. – 10/29/06)
Revenge (Fill. – 11/4/03)
Reverend Horton Heat (Fill. – 9/26/94 [AKA : Pajama Party Orchestra], Fill. – 9/8/95, Greek – 6/28/96, War. – 9/12/96, Bimbo’s – 4/16/97, War. – 9/3/03, The Grand – 3/25/05)
Revival Sound System (Independent – 12/18/09)
Revolting Cocks (Fill. – 5/26/06)
The Revolution Smile (War. – 4/15/02)
Alex Reymundo (War. – 5/18/07)
Sheldon Reynolds (War. – 2/26/04)
The Rhythm Devils (War. – 12/1/06)
Rhythm Village (War. – 12/1/06)
Bonnie Riatt (Shoreline – 11/6/93, Shoreline – 10/20/96, War. – 6/19/02, War. – 11/18/05)
Bonnie Riatt with Joan Baez & Tracy Chapman (Speedway Meadows – 4/20/03)
Ribsy (Annie’s Social Club – 5/9/09)
Johnathan Rice (War. – 9/6/07)
Richie Rich (Fill. – 3/1/01)
Kim Richey (Fill. – 7/21/01)
Jonathan Richman (War. – 9/8/01, War. – 9/9/01)
Stan Ridgeway (GAMH – 10/15/02, Café Du Nord – 12/8/04, Café Du Nord – 9/14/05)
Rinacerose (Shoreline – 7/31/01)
Ringside (War. – 4/29/05)
Rise Against (War. – 11/14/04, War. – 7/22/05, War. – 11/5/06)
The Riverboat Gamblers (War. – 3/12/05)
RK (Civic Center Plaza – 8/10/03)
RKL (War. – 5/14/94)
Robot Dance (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
The Rock Bottom Remainders (Fill. – 4/24/03)
Rocker T (Fill. – 2/15/02)
Rocket From The Crypt (Henry J. Kaiser – 12/5/96)
Rock N’ Roll Karaoke (Annie’s Social Club – 5/9/09)
Paul Rodgers (War. – 2/26/04)
Rodrigo Y Gabriela (War. – 10/25/06)
The Rogers Sisters (Independent – 5/22/06)
Rogue Wave (Fill. – 2/27/04, Independent – 7/1/05, War. – 10/20/05)
Roland (Fill. – 11/25/02)
The Rolling Stones (Oakland Stadium – 10/31/94, Oakland Stadium – 11/18/97, HP Pavilion – 2/4/03)
Henry Rollins (War. – 3/21/04)
Rollins Band (War. – 10/28/93, Shoreline – 6/10/94, Fill. – 6/4/97, Fill. – 8/31/01)
Rollins Band with Keith Morris (Fill. – 7/1/03)
Rollover (Fill. – 12/28/95)
Roni Size Reprazent (Virgin Megastore – 3/3/01)
Rooney (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
The Roots ([Early & Late Show] Fill. – 3/29/96, Shoreline – 7/31/01, Shoreline – 7/18/02, War. – 11/6/05)
The Roots with Talib Kweli (Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03)
The Jim Rose Circus (Fill. – 6/26/02)
Michael Rose & The Reggae Revolution (Slim’s – 9/4/02)
The Rosenbergs (Fill. – 7/22/01)
The Rosemarys (Slim’s – 4/13/94)
Craig Ross (Fill. – 6/18/04)
Ivy Ross (Hemlock Tavern – 7/31/05)
Zachary Ross (Virgin Megastore – 10/5/05)
Patti Rothberg (Fill. – 10/6/96)
Peter Rowan (War. – 9/11/97)
Jeff Roy (Fill. – 4/25/03)
Royal Crown Revue (Fill. – 9/26/98)
Rrope (Fill. – 5/27/98)
Rube Wardell (Hemlock Tavern – 11/19/05, Café Du Nord – 9/13/08)
Ruben’s Accomplice (War. – 10/9/02)
Rufio (Fill. – 4/9/03)
The Ruins (Hemlock Tavern – 7/24/05)
Rula Lenska (Fill. – 2/24/95)
The Rum Diary (Café Du Nord – 3/28/06)
Todd Rundgren (Fill. – 5/18/96)
Rush (Cow Palace – 2/11/94)
Rust (Fill. – 10/29/94)
Rusty (Fill. – 8/13/95)
RX Bandits (Fill. – 3/25/03)
S
Martina Sabara (War. – 11/22/02)
Sade (Shoreline – 7/28/93)
Sadona (Fill. – 6/13/95)
Sahara Hotnights (Fill. – 8/1/04)
Saint Etienne (Fill. – 9/24/00, Fill. – 2/17/06)
Salasie (Speedway Meadows – 9/12/09)
Saliva (Shoreline – 6/15/01, War. – 11/7/01, Fill. – 12/2/02)
Salmon (Fill. – 6/30/96, Fill. – 3/3/97)
Samiam (War. – 12/14/94, The Edge – 9/25/96)
Lowell Sanders (War. – 11/9/02)
Pharoah Sanders with Babatunde Lea (Fill. – 3/29/03)
The San Francisco Mime Troupe performs “Goodfellas” (Dolores Park – 9/2/06)
The San Francisco Mime Troupe performs “Making A Killing” (Dolores Park – 7/7/07)
The San Francisco Mime Troupe performs “Showdown At Crawford Ranch (Dolores Park – 7/5/04)
Carlos Santana (Fill. – 5/17/95, Fill. – 5/18/95, Concord Pavilion – 7/11/03, War. – 2/26/04, War. – 6/22/04, War. – 6/23/04)
Salvadore Santana (War. – 6/23/04)
Satchel (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96)
Joe Satrioni (Fill. – 12/28/95, War. – 2/26/04, War. – 5/13/06)
Merle Saunders & His Funky Friends (War. – 12/1/01)
Sausage (Slim’s – 5/25/94, Fill. – 10/15/94)
Savage Republic (Amoeba Records – 11/15/02)
Saviours (GAMH – 9/27/06)
Say Bok Gwai (Red Devil Lounge – 9/14/06)
Boz Scaggs (Fill. – 10/5/97)
Scanty Sandwich (Fill. – 4/30/01)
Neal Schon (War. – 2/26/04)
Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger (Sherwood Mall – 7/18/04, Alameda County Fairgrounds – 10/30/04)
The Scientist (Fill. – 2/15/02, independent – 2/9/06)
Scissors For Lefty (War. – 10/18/06, Civic Center Plaza – 6/24/07, War. – 9/13/07, War. – 9/22/07)
Scissor Sisters (War. – 1/30/05, War. – 9/29/06, War. – 9/30/06)
Scorling (Pac Bell Park – 8/28/04)
Screaming Cheetah Wheelies (Fill. – 5/1/96)
Screaming Orphans (War. – 8/12/97)
Screaming Trees (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, Slim’s – 3/26/97)
Scrote (Fill. – 11/17/03)
Earl Scruggs (GG Park – 10/4/09)
Randy Scruggs (Fill. – 5/18/02)
Scurvy Dogs (CW Saloon – 5/8/02)
Seal (Speedway Meadows – 9/21/03, War. – 4/19/04)
Sebadoh (Fill. – 2/24/95, GAMH – 9/20/96, Fill. – 2/8/97, Fill. – 7/28/99)
Second Shot (BG Civic – 12/12/03)
Secret Chiefs 3 (GAMH – 11/3/04)
See Jane Run (CW Saloon – 11/22/95)
Jonathan Segel (Hemlock Tavern – 8/30/07)
The Selector (War. – 10/12/93, Fill. – 3/25/03)
Semisonic (Fill. – 4/28/01)
September 67 (Fill. – 1/18/97)
Sepultura (War. – 4/15/94)
Serendipity Project (GAMH – 11/25/09)
Session 8 (Kimo’s – 8/20/05)
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (War. – 8/18/99)
Sevendust (Fill. – 2/18/02)
Sex Pistols (Shoreline – 8/27/96, War. – 9/3/03)
The Shadow (Fill. – 10/6/03)
Shadows Fall (Fill. – 11/18/03)
Brittany Shane (Fill. – 7/11/02, Fill. – 4/7/03, Fill. – 10/21/09)
The Shaolin Monks Of Kung Fu (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96)
Maia Sharp (Fill. – 11/13/97, War. – 11/18/05)
Ryan Shaw (War. – 5/15/07)
Micheal J. Sheehy (Fill. – 5/21/02)
Sheep on Drugs (Kennel Klub – 9/27/93, DNA Lounge – 5/5/05)
Sheer (Fill. – 4/15/96)
Duncan Sheik Fill. – 4/7/03)
Michael Shelley (Fill. – 9/10/98)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd (War. – 6/14/98)
Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Friends (War. – 3/28/07)
She Wants Revenge (War. – 10/24/06)
The Shins (Fill. – 6/12/02, Fill. – 11/4/03, Fill. – 2/4/04, War. – 6/1/04, BG Civic – 12/8/06, War. – 4/16/07, War. – 4/17/07, War. – 4/18/07)
Shits & Giggles (Hemlock Tavern – 11/19/05)
Michelle Shocked (Fill. – 5/9/03)
Shonen Knife (Shoreline – 8/27/94)
Jim Short (War. – 10/10/03, Cobb’s Comedy Club – 11/5/04)
Shoulders (War. – 3/28/94)
The Shout Out Louds (Slim’s – 3/10/05)
The Show Offs (Kimo’s – 8/20/05)
Shutter To Think (War. – 10/18/93, Shoreline – 8/27/94, Fill. – 7/26/95)
Jane Siberry Fill. – 12/4/03)
Simon & Garfunkel (Shoreline – 11/6/93)
Sick Of It All (Fill. – 12/1/94, War. – 4/25/99)
Sidestepper (Stern Grove – 8/10/03)
Sierra Swan (War. – 4/5/06, War. – 4/6/06)
Sigur Ros (War. – 10/4/01)
Silkworm (Fill. – 7/26/02)
Simonstinger (Civic Center Plaza – 6/23/04)
Simple Plan (War. – 2/25/04)
Lee Simpson (Fill. – 7/19/02)
Single (Slim’s – 4/11/02)
Siouxsie & The Banshees (War. – 4/10/95, War. – 4/11/95, Fill. – 4/24/02)
Sir Mix-A-Lot (Red Devil Lounge – 5/5/06)
Sistas In The Pit (Amoeba Records – 6/17/06, War. – 4/19/07)
Sister Double Happiness (GAMH – 2/15/95)
Sister Hazel (War. – 4/5/01)
Sister I-Live (War. – 2/21/03)
Sisters Of Mercy (Maritime Hall – 2/6/98, War. – 10/6/99, War. – 3/22/06)
Six Finger Satellite (Fill. – 9/14/96)
Sixpence None The Richer (Speedway Meadows – 6/15/03)
Sixteen Deluxe (Fill. – 9/29/97, Fill. – 6/15/98)
The Skatalites (War. – 10/12/93, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96)
Skeleton Key (Slim’s 7/17/97, Bottom Of The Hill – 12/11/02)
Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet (Fillmore Jazz Festival – 7/2/05)
Skid Row (War. – 6/7/95)
Skillz (Fill. – 10/13/02)
Skinlab (Fill. – 8/21/02)
Skunk Anansie (Fill. – 6/4/97)
Sky Cries Mary (Shoreline – 7/11/97)
The Skyflakes (Slim’s – 8/25/04)
The SLA (12 Galaxies – 6/17/05)
The Slackers (War. – 12/16/06, War. – 12/17/06)
Slayer (War. – 5/31/98, War. – 4/25/99, War. – 12/7/01, War. – 11/23/03, War. – 12/14/04)
Sleater-Kinney (Fill. – 3/19/97, Fill. – 9/23/02)
Sleepytime Gorilla Museum (Fill. – 6/22/01, Bottom Of The Hill – 9/11/02, Bottom Of The Hill – 12/11/02, 12 Galaxies – 7/23/04, GAMH – 11/3/04, Independent – 3/19/05, GAMH – 5/20/05, GAMH – 6/15/07, GAMH – 2/16/07, Independent – 11/20/09)
Slightly Stoopid (War. – 2/21/03, Concord Pavilion – 8/23/03, War. – 1/21/06)
Slipknot (War. – 4/30/00, Shoreline – 6/16/00, Shoreline – 6/29/01)
Sloan (Fill. – 7/27/04)
Sloe (Shoreline – 8/19/03)
Sloth (Fill. – 4/8/02, War. – 1/15/04)
Slowdive (Slim’s – 4/13/94)
Slug (GAMH – 10/28/94)
Slum Village (Fill. – 6/27/04)
Sly & Robbie (Speedway Meadows – 9/12/09)
Sly & Robbie with Big Youth (War. – 2/20/04)
Small Sins (War. – 9/29/06, War. – 9/30/06)
The Smashing Pumpkins (War. – 10/18/93, Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, Kezar Pavilion – 2/6/96, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, Shoreline – 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97)
Smashmouth (War. – 10/3/97)
Mindu Smnh (War. – 4/10/04)
Smiles (Elbo Room – 8/30/08)
Smilez & Southstar (Fill. – 3/3/03)
Dr. Lonnie Smith (Fillmore Jazz Festival – 7/3/05)
Patti Smith (Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96, Fill. – 8/7/01)
Patti Smith & Friends (War. – 3/18/96)
Snake River Conspiracy (Shoreline – 6/16/00)
Todd Snider & The Nervous Wrecks (War. – 6/14/98)
Snmnmnm (Elbo Room – 11/2/05)
Snoop Doggy Dog (Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97)
Snow Patrol (War. – 5/2/05, War. – 9/24/06)
Kevin So (Fill. – 10/3/00)
Social Distortion (War. – 11/15/04, War. – 11/16/04)
Social Unrest (Annie’s Social Club – 5/9/09)
The So Drummers (YBCTA – 2/26/05)
The Soft Boys (Fill. – 4/7/01, Slim’s – 11/2/02)
Soil (War. – 1/31/02)
Soilent Green (The Pound – 1/20/06)
Solar Circus (4/8/94)
Soledad Brothers (Bimbo’s – 11/11/03)
Sonic Boom E.A.R. (Fill. – 7/28/99)
Sonic Youth (Shoreline – 5/16/95, Cal Expo – 8/17/95, War. – 11/7/95, War. – 11/8/95, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/16/96, Fill. – 5/27/98, Fill. – 8/27/02, Fill. – 7/17/04, Shoreline – 10/24/04, BG Civic – 7/16/06)
Sons & Daughters (Slim’s – 10/23/04)
Son Volt (Fill. – 3/30/96)
Soul Asylum (War. – 10/12/95)
Soul Circle (War. – 12/16/98)
Soul Coughing (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, Fill. – 8/27/97, War. – 9/30/98, War. – 2/2/99)
Soulfly (War. – 1/31/02, Fill. – 8/8/04)
Soulive (Fill. – 4/12/03)
Soul Majestic (Avalon Ballroom – 9/4/03, War. – 2/20/04)
Souls Of Mischief (Fill. – 11/21/01)
Souls Of Zero (War. – 6/7/95)
Soulvine (Fill. – 12/6/01)
Soundgarden (Greek – 6/4/94, Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, Henry J Kaiser – 12/5/96)
Sound Tribe Sector Nine (Fill. – 5/16/02, War. – 10/31/06)
Space Mtn (Independent – 2/16/06)
Space Vacuum From Outer Space (Fill. – 10/18/03, Fill. – 2/4/04, Fill. – 5/14/04, 12 Galaxies – 10/30/04)
Spain (War. – 6/22/96)
Spall Pin (Temple Parking Lot – 3/14/09)
Spank Pops (Mezzanine – 6/17/06)
Sparklehorse (Fill. – 5/11/96)
Donita Sparks & The Stellar Moments (GAMH – 9/19/07)
Speaker (War. – 12/11/96)
Spearhead (Slim’s – 7/20/94, Fill. – 2/18/95, Shoreline – 8/31/96, Fill. – 4/3/98, Calaveras County Fairgrounds – 5/23/98, Dolores Park – 10/6/01, Speedway Meadows – 9/7/02, Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05, War. – 2/16/07, War. – 2/17/07)
Special Beat (War. – 10/12/93)
The Special Goodness (War. – 3/20/03)
The Specials (Fill. – 10/19/94, Fill. – 7/31/97)
Regina Spektor (BG Civic – 10/21/03, War. – 4/30/07, Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Spell (Fill. – 10/29/94)
Danielle Spencer (Fill. – 8/24/01)
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (Fill. – 3/19/97, Fill. – 10/24/98, Slim’s – 11/22/04)
Spike 1000 (Fill. – 8/16/01)
Spinal Tap (War. – 6/10/01)
Spin Doctors (Fill. – 8/31/94)
The Spirit Of The Century Band (Fill. – 1/11/02)
Spiritualized (War. – 4/10/95, War. – 4/11/95, Fill. – 11/11/97, War. – 4/5/02, Bimbo’s – 11/11/03)
Splatterhouse (Elbo Room – 10/31/07)
Sponge (Fill. – 7/30/95, Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96, Concord Pavilion – 9/17/96)
Spoon (War. – 11/16/05)
Rick Springfield (Fill. – 4/21/00)
Bruce Springsteen (Shoreline – 10/28/95)
Sputterball (Super 7 – 3/27/05)
Squirrel Nut Zippers (Shoreline – 7/11/97)
Stabbing Westward (Slim’s – 11/19/94, Shoreline – 6/14/96, Oakland Coliseum – 12/11/98)
Staind (Shoreline – 6/15/01, War. – 1/15/04)
The Standard (Fill. – 9/9/02)
Stanford Marching Band (Shoreline – 6/14/96)
Stanford Prison Experiment (Slim’s – 11/29/94, Fill. – 9/5/96)
Mavis Staples (GG Park – 10/4/09)
Starfish (Fill. – 10/4/96)
Starlight Desperation (Café Du Nord – 11/13/04)
The Starlight Mints (War. – 5/28/03)
Garrison Starr (War. – 6/11/98)
Stars (War. – 11/13/05, War. – 11/14/05, Amoeba Records – 2/10/06)
Starsailor (Fill. – 1/15/02)
The Start (War. – 4/15/04, War. – 9/10/05)
The Starting Line (War. – 4/19/03, War. – 10/17/04)
Static Faction (Fill. – 5/14/97)
Static Thought (War. – 12/16/06)
Static-X (War. – 1/31/02)
Status Quo (Fill. – 2/25/03)
Steel Drum (War. – 9/29/06)
Johnny Steele (War. – 5/10/02)
Steel Pulse (War. – 12/ 6/94, Fill. – 7/27/03, Sharon Meadows – 10/4/03)
Stereolab (Kennel Klub – 10/27/93, Shoreline 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, GAMH – 9/3/94, [Early & Late Show] GAMH – 4/30/96, [Early & Late Show] GAMH – 11/24/97, Fill. – 11/23/99, War. – 5/17/00, Fill. – 10/22/01, Fill. – 3/29/04, Fill. – 3/30/04, Fill. – 3/2/06, Fill. – 3/4/06, Fill. – 10/21/08, Fill. – 10/22/08)
Stereo MCs (Golden Gate Polo Fields – 9/19/93)
Stereophonics (Fill. – 1/22/02, Fill. – 9/14/03, War. – 2/28/04)
Kelly Stoltz (War. – 7/22/06, War. – 7/23/06)
Joss Stone (War. – 5/15/07)
Stone Fox (Fill. – 3/22/96)
Stone Temple Pilots (Fill. – 7/22/94, Shoreline – 6/16/00)
Stone Vengeance (Slim’s – 3/8/08)
The Stratford 4 (Fill. – 6/26/04)
The Streets (Fill. – 10/6/03)
Angela Strehli & The Soul Drivers (Fill – 12/9/95)
String Cheese Incident (War. – 7/20/04)
Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros (Fill. – 7/6/99, Fill. – 10/20/01)
Strickly Roots (Fill. – 8/4/95, Maritime Hall – 8/17/96)
The Strokes (Shoreline – 6/14/02, BG Civic – 10/21/03)
Peter Stuart (Fill. – 10/17/02)
Ruben Studdard (War. – 2/24/04)
S.T.U.N. (War. – 10/12/03)
Styles Of Beyond (Fill. – 1/30/01)
Suade (War. – 10/25/93, Fill. – 5/23/97)
Subcircus (War. – 11/12/97)
Sublime (Shoreline – 6/9/95)
Substance Abuse (Mezzanine – 6/17/06)
The Substitutes (Slim’s – 2/10/03)
Sugar (War. – 12/11/94)
Sugarcult (War. – 2/25/04)
Suger Free & JT The Bigga Figga (Fill. – 3/1/01)
Sugar Ray (War. – 12/10/98)
Suicide Machines (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03, War. – 1/29/06)
Sukia (War. – 10/10/96)
Sum 41 (War. – 1/26/02, War. – 4/19/03, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Tommy Sunshine (Fill. – 4/25/03)
The Sunshine Club (Fill. – 2/21/97)
Super 31 (Slim’s – 6/30/94)
Super Furry Animals (Fill. – 9/18/03, Fill. – 2/27/04)
Superfuzz (Fill. – 8/31/01)
The Supersuckers (War. – 12/14/94, Fill. – 9/8/95, The Grand – 3/25/05)
Supreme Love Gods (The Edge – 7/14/93)
Swims (Hemlock Tavern – 6/21/06)
The Sword Project (Fill. – 3/12/01)
Sweaty Nipples (Slim’s – 4/9/94)
Sweet & Low Orchestra (Fill. – 12/30/94)
Matthew Sweet (Shoreline – 6/9/95, Fill. – 11/18/95)
Richard Swift (Fill. – 10/21/08)
Swillerz (Annie’s Social Club – 6/8/06)
The Swinging Utters (Fill. – 12/13/94, GAMH – 9/26/01)
Switchfoot (Fill. – 3/18/04)
Swollen Members (Fill. – 5/13/02)
Sworn Enemy (The Pound – 1/20/06)
Alvin Sykes (Rassela’s – 8/27/04)
Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter (Amoeba Records – 5/25/02)
Systematic (War. – 2/5/00, Fill. – 5/19/04)
System Of A Down (War. – 5/31/98, War. – 1/22/00)
T
Tabla Beat Science (Fill. – 6/21/02)
Tad (Greek – 6/4/94)
Rachid Taha (GAMH – 6/28/05)
Taj Mahol (Fill. – 6/17/95)
Taj Mahol & Friends (Shoreline – 9/3/95)
Take Back Sunday (War. – 11/21/02)
Nobukazu Takemura (Fill. – 6/6/01)
Takka Takka (War. – 10/13/06)
Talib Kweli (Shoreline – 9/8/02)
Tally Hall (War. – 9/14/07)
Tanto Metro & Beyond (War. – 5/24/02)
Taproot (Fill. – 1/30/01)
Tarnation (Fill. – 9/24/94, Fill. – 10/20/95)
Tears For Fears (War. – 11/21/04)
Susan Tedeschi (HP Pavilion – 2/4/03)
Teenage Fanclub (War. – 8/20/95, War. – 7/27/97)
Tegan & Sara (Shoreline – 10/24/04, War. – 2/1/06, Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Sebastien Tellier (War. – 7/9/01)
The Temper Trap (330 Ritch Street – 10/15/09)
Tenacious D (War. – 10/31/01, BG Civic – 11/20/06)
Ten Foot Pole (Fill. – 4/9/03)
Morris Tepper (War. – 9/18/01)
Terrakian (Elbo Room – 8/30/08)
Terramoto (War. – 3/16/07)
Tesla (Fill. – 3/28/04)
Testament (Fill. – 4/22/95, Fill. – 8/28/99)
Tet Festival (Larkin Street – 2/11/07)
That One Guy (War. – 1/28/06)
Theory Of A Dead Man (Fill. – 12/2/02)
Thermadore (Fill. – 9/13/96)
They Might Be Giants (Fill – 5/18/94, War. – 11/20/94, Fill. – 9/10/98, War. – 9/29/99, Fill. – 1/31/01, Fill. – 9/19/01, GAMH – 4/30/03, Borders – 3/27/05, Bimbo’s – 11/4/05)
Robin Thicke (War. – 5/14/07)
Thievery Corporation (War. – 5/8/05)
Thinking Fellers Union #282 Fill. – 7/21/95)
Third Eye Blind (Fill. – 5/5/97, Shoreline – 6/16/00)
Thirty Odd Foot Of Grunts (Fill. – 8/24/01)
Thirty Ought Six (Spartan Stadium – 8/2/96)
Richard Thompson (War. – 9/26/96)
Thor (Slim’s – 3/8/08, Slim’s – 5/27/09)
Paul Thorn (War. – 4/25/97)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fill. – 5/18/02)
Those Bastard Souls (Fill. – 2/8/97)
Three Dog Night (Treasure Island – 10/14/09)
Thrice (War. – 10/29/03)
George Thurogood & The Destroyers (War. – 12/12/95, Fill. – 4/10/03)
Thursday (War. – 10/29/03, War. – 11/5/06)
Tiamat (War. – 8/1/95)
Tiger Army (Fill. – 10/7/00, War. – 11/6/03, War. – 11/15/04, War. – 11/16/04)
Tiger Trap (Slim’s – 10/10/93)
Linda Tillery & The Cultural Heritage Choir (Fill. – 5/17/95, Fill. – 5/18/95)
Time Machine (Amoeba Records – 4/26/06)
Tinfed (Fill. – 4/12/01)
Tipsy (War. – 8/28/97)
Tilt (Fill. – 10/15/94)
Tinsel Town (Fill. – 6/10/95)
Titan Go Kings (Super 7 – 3/27/05)
Toad The Wet Sprocket (Shoreline – 6/10/94, War. – 12/16/02)
The Toadies (War. – 9/15/95, War. – 9/16/95, Greek – 6/28/96)
The Toasters (War. – 10/12/93, Fill. – 3/25/03)
Today Is The Day (Fill. – 12/1/94)
Tonic (GG Park Sharon Meadows – 9/24/00)
Tool (Shoreline – 6/23/93, War. – 11/11/94, Oakland Coliseum – 12/31/95, War. – 10/27/96, War. – 10/28/96, Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97, Berkeley Community Theater – 8/10/01, Shoreline – 11/3/01, Paramount Theater – 5/4/06, Oakland Coliseum – 9/3/06)
Toots & The Maytals (War. – 5/24/02, War. – 4/14/07, Fill. – 11/27/09)
Emiliana Torrini (Fill. – 8/9/01)
Tortoise (Fill. – 6/6/01)
Total Chaos (Fill. – 10/20/94)
Total Devastation (GG Park Bandshell – 6/4/94)
Tough Love (Fill. – 5/14/04)
Allen Toussant (GG Park – 10/4/09)
Tower Of Power (Fill. – 10/11/97)
Pete Townshend (Shoreline – 10/19/96)
The Toy Dolls (Trocadero – 5/13/97)
Track Star (GAMH – 4/30/96, Slim’s – 11/10/97)
The Tragically Hip (Fill. – 10/24/00, War. – 10/10/07)
Train (Fill. – 4/20/96, Fill. – 5/11/96)
Trainwreck (The Grand – 3/25/05)
Trainwreck Riders (Amoeba Records – 9/9/05)
Boubacar Traore (Ashkenaz – 7/12/01)
Trans Am (GAMH – 5/28/04)
Travis (Fill. – 7/17/00, GG Park Sharon Meadows – 9/24/00, War. – 10/25/01)
Tres Pistolas (Fill. – 12/6/01)
Tribe 8 (Fill. – 4/24/02)
Tribe Called Quest (Shoreline – 8/27/94, Shoreline – 8/28/94, GG Park Polo Fields – 6/15/96, Shoreline – 8/31/96)
Tribes Of Neurot (Fill. – 3/19/98)
The Trichromes with Bob Weir & Bill Kruetzman (War. – 12/1/01)
Tricky (War. – 5/19/95, Concord Pavilion – 8/15/97, Shoreline – 8/16/97, Fill. – 8/16/98, Fill. – 12/2/98, Fill. – 4/26/01, Fill. – 8/9/01, Shoreline – 11/3/01)
Triclops (Café Du Nord – 9/12/07, Annie’s Social Club – 3/21/08, GAMH – 6/17/08, Annie’s Social Club – 10/18/08, Annie’s Social Club – 8/22/09, Independent – 10/12/09)
The Derek Trucks Band (Fill. – 1/26/01)
John Trudell (Golden Gate Park Polo Fields – 9/19/93)
Trulio Disgracias (GG Park Bandshell – 9/30/95)
Truman’s Water (Slim’s 10/10/93, GAMH – 9/3/94)
Trust Company (Fill. – 3/27/03)
Truth Hurts (Shoreline – 7/18/02)
Truth & Salvage Company (Moscone Center – 11/18/09)
Jennifer Trynin (Fill. – 10/11/95)
Angelo Tsarouchas ([Early & Late Show] War. – 1/14/06)
Tsushimamire (Super 7 – 3/27/05)
Lonnie Tuck (Civic Center Plaza – 6/26/04)
The Turks (Annie’s Social Club – 3/21/08, Annie’s Social Club – 8/22/09)
Turn Me On Dead Man (Fill. – 12/6/01, GAMH – 10/31/05)
The Turtle Island String Quartet (Fill. – 6/13/95)
Tussle (Moscone Center – 12/3/05)
TV Eye (Fill. – 11/5/00)
Twista (Fill. – 3/11/04)
The Tyde (Bimbo’s – 11/5/03)
Type O Negative (War. – 4/24/94, War. – 12/5/03)
U
U2 (Oakland Stadium – 6/18/97, Oakland Stadium – 6/19/97)
Ugly Americans (Shoreline – 7/31/94)
Ugly Duckling (Fill. – 10/3/01)
Ultramarine (11/17/93)
Uma (War. – 6/14/98)
Unamerican (Shoreline – 8/21/00)
The Unauthorized Rolling Stones (Civic Center Plaza – 6/26/04)
Unband (War. – 2/5/00)
Unearth (War. – 5/13/07)
Undercover SKA (Fill. – 7/31/97)
Under The Influence Of Giants (War. – 11/2/06)
Underworld (War. – 10/20/02, Fill. – 4/26/03, War. – 9/7/07, War. – 9/8/07)
Unko Atama (Annie’s Social Club – 12/30/09)
The Union Standard (Hemlock Tavern – 8/30/07)
Unrest (Kennel Klub – 10/27/93)
Unwritten Law (War. – 5/8/96, Maritime Hall – 11/25/98, War. – 1/26/02)
Urban Dance Shakers (Greek – 5/26/95)
The Urban Quartet (House Of Shields – 10/15/04)
The Urge (War. – 6/21/96)
U-Roy (Independent – 2/9/06)
Ursula 1000 (Fill. – 9/7/02)
The Used (War. – 11/21/02, Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03, War. – 9/24/07)
USSA (12 Galaxies – 10/17/07)
Jai Uttal & His Pagan Love Orchestra (Fill. – 7/10/02)
U-Ziq (War. – 5/21/98)
V
Joyo Valarde (War. – 5/1/04)
Eddie Van Halen & Sammy Hagar (Shoreline – 11/6/93)
Van Hunt (War. – 4/19/04)
Dave Vanian & His Phantom Chords (Slim’s – 7/5/00)
Van Morrison (GG Park Polo Fields – 6/5/99, War. – 1/3/01)
Various Artists (Fill. – 4/15/95, Civic Center Plaza – 6/25/06)
Various Speakers (Dolores Park – 10/6/01, Alameda County Fairgrounds – 10/30/04)
The Vaselines (Bimbo’s – 5/11/09)
Maldita Vecindad (Fill. – 5/2/04)
Eddie Vedder (Shoreline – 10/24/04)
Suzanne Vega (War. – 11/17/96, Fill. – 3/24/01, War. – 10/6/01)
Vegas De Milo (Fill. – 8/16/01)
The Velvet Crush (Fill. – 11/23/94)
Velvet Revolver (War. – 6/7/04, War. – 5/5/07)
Noe Venable Trip (Fill. – 8/22/02)
Vendetta Red (Fill. – 5/13/04)
Vengince (War. – 1/12/06)
Venus Hum (War. – 5/29/03)
Vertical Horizon (Fill. – 4/22/96, War. – 4/5/01)
The Verve (Slim’s – 6/30/94, Slim’s – 7/18/95, War. – 11/20/97, BG Civic – 8/15/98)
Veruca Salt (Fill. – 5/2/95)
Vice Grip & The Ambassadors Of Swing (Bimbo’s – 4/16/97)
Victim’s Family (Slim’s – 5/1/05)
Villain 99 (Fill. – 11/21/97)
The Vines (War. – 4/11/04)
Vinroc (DNA Lounge – 11/22/03)
Vin Sol (Independent – 5/10/08)
Mike Viola (GAMH – 4/23/02)
Violent Indiana (GAMH – 2/27/02)
Vincert The Super Sweetie (Fill. – 4/12/01)
Vinx (Fill. – 8/31/94)
Vinyl (Fill. – 10/5/97)
Violent Femmes (War. – 12/17/93, Shoreline – 6/10/94, War. – 2/9/95, War. – 2/11/95, Fill. – 9/23/97, Fill. – 1/28/99)
Viva Voca (War. – 4/16/07, War. – 4/17/07, War. – 4/18/07)
Volumen Cero (Fill. – 8/25/02)
The Von Bondies (Café Du Nord – 11/13/04)
Von Iva (Independent – 12/13/07)
Voodoo Glow Skulls (Fill. – 10/20/94, The Edge – 1/25/95, War. – 6/21/96, Fill. – 3/3/97)
Voodou (DNA Loune – 5/5/05)
Voxtrot (War. – 9/28/07)
V-Town (Red Devil Lounge – 8/4/06)
W
Wadi Gad & Jahbands (War. – 2/23/02)
The Wailers (War. – 2/22/04, Treasure Island – 10/14/09)
The Wailing Souls (War. – 2/21/03)
Tom Waits (Shoreline – 99 [no date])
Wake The Dead (fill. – 11/8/03)
The Walkmen (War. – 11/19/04, War. – 11/20/04, War. – 4/27/07)
The Wallflowers (War. – 12/8/95, Fill. – 1/10/97, Fill. – 1/11/97, War. – 12/15/03)
Robert Walter’s 20th Congress (Fill. – 11/12/98)
The Waltons (Fill. – 8/2/95)
The Warlocks (War. – 9/29/03)
The War Tapes (War. – 9/13/07)
Wash Me (Kennedy’s – 12/6/98, Li Po – 11/14/03, Li Po – 4/9/04)
Imaad Wasif (War. – 4/28/06)
The Waterboys (Fill. – 10/18/01)
Roger Waters (Oakland Coliseum – 6/19/07)
Bobby Watson (War. – 2/26/04)
The Watson Brothers (Fillmore Street Fair – 6/17/06)
Mike Watt (Shoreline – 6/9/95)
Mike Watt & The Secondmen (Fill. – 7/26/02)
Wavy Gravy (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
Wax (Shoreline – 6/9/95)
Waycross (Fill. – 11/5/01)
Weapon Of Choice (Slim’s – 10/30/94, GG Park Bandshell – 9/30/95, BG Civic – 5/7/96)
We Are Invisible (Red Devil Lounge – 3/18/05)
We Are Scientist (War. – 5/31/06)
Levi Weaver (War. – 12/3/06)
Bobby Webb (Rassella’s – 6/4/04)
The Webb Brothers (Fill. – 6/13/01)
We Be The Echo (Hemlock Tavern – 6/21/06, Slim’s – 10/30/09)
Ween (War. – 4/29/96, Fill. – 8/28/01)
Weezer (Fill. – 8/7/94, War. – 8/20/95, War. – 4/29/05)
Bob Weir & Rob Wasserman (War. – 5/28/97)
Gillian Welch (GG Park – 10/3/09)
Paul Weller (Fill. – 10/9/97, War. – 2/8/03, War. – 9/17/05)
Wench (Fill. – 10/1/99)
John Wesley (Fill. – 11/25/02)
Paul Westerberg (fill. – 9/13/96)
Western Waste (Pier 30/32 – 7/12/03)
Whale (Fill. – 12/2/98)
When In Rome (BG Civic – 10/28/06)
The Whigs (Shoreline – 6/7/08)
Whirlwind Heat (Fill. – 6/5/02)
Whiskey Biscuit (Fill. – 7/22/94)
Whiskeytown (Fill. – 9/8/98)
White Barons (Annie’s Social Club – 12/30/09)
White Boy (Fill. – 3/11/04)
The Whitest Kids U Know (War. – 9/28/06)
Ron White (War. – 3/12/05, War. – 5/18/07)
The Simone White Quartet (Elbo Room – 1/9/94)
The White Stripes (Fill. – 6/5/02)
The Who (Shoreline – 8/21/00)
Whole Wheat Bread (Slim’s – 10/28/09)
Whysall Lane (Fill. – 6/9/04, Slim’s – 8/25/04)
Widespread Panic (War. – 11/13/94)
Wilco (Fill. – 12/2/01, Fill. – 12/3/01, War. – 9/6/02)
The Wild Colonials (Fill. – 7/10/94)
Wild Magnolias (Washington Square – 8/1/04)
The Jessica Will Band (Fill. – 9/29/01)
Dar Williams (War. – 11/15/03)
Barry Williams (Fill. – 6/15/02)
Keller Williams (War. – 3/19/04, War. – 2/16/07)
Lucinda Williams (Shoreline – 99 [no date])
Robin Williams (Fill. – 4/24/03)
Saul Williams (Speedway Meadows – 9/10/05)
Willow The Gaslight Killer (Independent – 5/3/06)
Ann & Nancy Wilson (Shoreline – 11/6/93)
Brian Wilson (War. – 10/20/99, Shoreline – 99 [no date])
Stab Wilson (Fillmore Street Fair – 6/17/06)
Mare Winningham (Fill. – 2/2/96, Fill. – 3/22/97)
Steve Winwood (War. – 11/23/97)
Wire (Fill. – 9/9/02)
Wolf Eyes (Fill. – 7/17/04)
Wolfmother (War. – 4/15/07)
Wolf Parade (War. – 9/18/05)
The Wonder Stuff (Independent – 4/22/05)
Woody Z (Civic Center Plaza – 6/26/04)
Wool (Fill. – 7/26/95)
Work That Skirt Dance Lessons (Fill. – 6/13/97)
Shannon Worrell (Fill. – 12/9/95)
Shannon Wright (GAMH – 10/25/00, Fill. – 9/23/02)
Steven Wright (War. – 5/10/02, War. – 5/12/07)
Wu-Tang Clan (Fill. – 3/6/02)
X
X (War. – 8/13/93, GAMH – 2/24/06, Slim’s – 12/31/09)
XBXRX (Fill. – 7/17/04)
X-Clan (Independent – 5/3/06)
The X-ecutioners (Fill. – 5/3/02, Fill. – 11/7/03, Fill. – 6/24/04)
Y
Yacine (Fill. – 8/6/97)
Rachael Yamagata (War. – 3/1/04)
Weird Al Yankovic (Fill. – 6/27/96)
The Yeah Yeah Yeahs (Fill. – 3/16/04, War. – 4/28/06)
Yelle (Virgin Megastore – 10/30/08)
Yerba Buena (Yerba Buena Gardens – 10/2/05)
Yeska (Fill. – 4/24/98)
Yikes! (12 Galaxies – 9/9/06)
Yonder Mountain String Band (Fill. – 2/9/01, War. – 4/6/02)
Pete Yorn (Fill. – 4/28/01)
The Gary Young Band (Fill. – 2/24/95)
Neil Young (Shoreline – 11/6/93, Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, Shoreline – 10/28/95, Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96, Shoreline – 10/18/97, Shoreline – 10/19/97, Shoreline – 99 [no date], Shoreline – 10/29/00 Shoreline – 10/24/04, Shoreline – 10/27/07)
Neil Young with Booker T & The MGs (Shoreline – 9/8/93)
Neil Young & Crazy Horse (Shoreline – 10/1/94, Shoreline – 10/2/94, Shoreline – 10/28/95, Concord Pavilion – 9/17/96, Shoreline – 10/19/96, Shoreline – 10/20/96, Shoreline – 7/11/97, War. – 1/11/01)
Neil Young & Friends (Shoreline – 11/6/93)
Yellowcard (Fill. – 4/14/03, War. – 10/17/04)
Young Dubliners (Fill. – 12/12/01)
The Young Fresh Fellows (Fill. – 4/7/01)
You Were Spiralling (War. – 9/29/99)
Z
Zappa Plays Zappa (War. – 6/24/06)
Zebrahead (War. – 1/15/06)
Zeke (War. – 4/8/08)
Zen Box (Fill. – 3/28/95)
The Zen Cowboys (Fill. – 4/14/96)
Zen Guerilla (Transmission Theater – 8/8/97, Fill. – 6/22/01)
Zero (Fill. – 3/1/97)
The Zeros (Fill. – 6/30/95)
Zion-I (Dolores Park – 10/6/01, Slim’s – 11/20/02)
Z-Man (Fill. – 11/1/03)
Zolar-X (GAMH – 10/31/05)
Rob Zombie (Shoreline – 6/14/02, War. – 4/20/06)
Z-Trip (Fill. – 10/17/01, Fill. – 3/5/02, War. – 11/24/02, Fill. – 11/7/03)
Zucherro (War. – 4/25/97)
Zwan (War. – 4/22/03)

MARITIME HALL SHOWS

  1. BIG ELECTRIC CAT, SWITCHBLADE SYMPHONY, CHRISTIAN DEATH
    SEPTEMBER 6, 1996
  2. BLAZE BAND, SISTER I LIVE, BEENIE MAN & THE SHOCKING VIBES CREW
    SEPTEMBER 7, 1996

3.JAMBAY, KEN KESEY & THE MERRY PRANKSTERS
SEPTEMBER 13, 1996

  1. CANNED HEAT, MOBY GRAPE, ZERO
    SEPTEMBER 21, 1996
  2. ROYALE, THE EARTHLINGS, GOODIE MOB, FISHBONE, DE LA SOUL
    SEPTEMBER 24, 1996
  3. MISSION IRAE, INKA INKA, YELLOWMAN
    SEPTEMBER 27, 1996
  4. DR. LOCO’S ROCKIN’ JALAPENO BAND, TISH HINOJOSA, FLACO JIMINEZ
    OCTOBER 3, 1996
  5. THE WAYBACKS, BOBBY STRICKLAND, STEVE KIMOCK, THE ILLUMINATI
    OCTOBER 5, 1996
  6. NATIVE ELEMENTS, GREGORY ISAACS
    OCTOBER 6, 1996
  7. HARVEY MANDEL, DAVE MASON, DR. JOHN
    OCTOBER 12, 1996
  8. SATIVA BLUE
    OCTOBER 16, 1996
  9. UNBROKEN CHAIN ( Not Recorded )
    OCTOBER 19, 1998
  10. J.C. FLYER, CHAMBERS BROTHERS, ZERO (Not Recorded)
    OCTOBER 25, 1996
  11. HOOKER’S BALL 1996: BLUES JAM DRIFTERS
    OCTOBER 26, 1996
  12. BEYOND RACE, REPTILES, MERL SAUNDERS & THE RAINFOREST BAND
    OCTOBER 31, 1996
  13. SISTER I-LIVE, RITA MARLEY
    NOVEMBER 2, 1996
  14. FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN: CHALICE, JUDY MOWATT, WAILING SOULS, JOE HIGGS
    NOVEMBER 3, 1996
  15. VINYL, MAD PROFESSOR, GREYBOY ALLSTARS
    NOVEMBER 8, 1996
  16. HARVEY MANDEL, FRANK ZAPPA TRIBUTE
    NOVEMBER 9, 1996
  17. THE EARTHLINGS, GALACTIC, L.L. COOL J
    NOVEMBER 10, 1996
  18. JOHN ZORN’S MASADA (Not Recorded)
    NOVEMBER 15, 1996
  19. JORGE BENJOR
    NOVEMBER 16, 1996
  20. THE JOINT, ROLLO’S KITCHEN, MARGINAL PROPHETS, DE LA SOUL
    NOVEMBER 23, 1996
  21. THE MERMEN, SECOND SIGHT
    DECEMBER 7, 1996
  22. ALOOSANATION, WHAT IT IS, MORRIS DAY & THE TIME
    DECEMBER 13, 1996
  23. ALPHABET SOUP, 75 DEGREES, THE ROOTS
    DECEMBER 14, 1996
  24. DOWNSET, HUMBLE GODS, THE DEFTONES
    DECEMBER 20, 1996
  25. SWEET VIRGINIA, THE RADIATORS
    DECEMBER 30, 1996
  26. MERL SAUNDERS & THE RAINFOREST BAND, THE RADIATORS (Stereo Mix Only)
    DECEMBER 31, 1996 *

1997

  1. DEREK TRUCKS BAND, ZERO (Not Recorded)
    JANUARY 15, 1997
  2. CONJUNDO CESPEDES, LOS VAN VAN
    JANUARY 17, 1997
  3. CONJUNDO CESPEDES, LOS VAN VAN
    JANUARY 18, 1997
  4. DAVID CROSBY ( Not Recorded)
    JANUARY 21, 1997
  5. WORLD PEACE BENEFIT
    JANUARY 24, 1997
  6. STEVE KIMOCK, THE JGB BAND
    JANUARY 25, 1997
  7. UNBROKEN CHAIN (Not Recorded)
    FEBRUARY 1, 1997
  8. SUNFUR, DUB NATION, THIRD WORLD
    FEBRUARY 7, 1997
  9. SWEET VINE, THE TOMMY CASTRO BAND, THE OHIO PLAYERS
    FEBRUARY 14, 1997
  10. THE BULLS, THE GEEZERS, MERLE HAGGARD & THE STRANGERS (Not Recorded)
    FEBRUARY 22, 1997
  11. BORN NAKED, DIESELHED, THE MERMEN
    FEBRUARY 28, 1997
  12. FANTASTIC FOUR, SKITZO, MIKE T, THE BUMS, CI/DEL, RAS KAS, THE HIEROGLYPHICS
    MARCH 6, 1997
  13. JIMMIE DALE GILMORE, WILLIE NELSON
    MARCH 7, 1997
  14. DOUG KILMER BENEFIT: AUSTIN DELONE, HUEY LEWIS, ROY RODGERS, MARTIN LAFTLIN, NICK GRAVINITES, GARY DUNCAN
    MARCH 14, 1997
  15. TRIP, ASHA, THE EARTHLINGS, KRS-ONE
    MARCH 15, 1997
  16. JC FLYER, WAYLON JENNINGS
    MARCH 16, 1997
  17. ITCHY MCGUIRK, STEVE KIMOCK
    MARCH 21, 1997
  18. PABLO MOSES & THE MEDITATIONS
    MARCH 28, 1997
  19. BUFFALO ROAM, PUDDLE JUNCTION, THE JGB BAND
    MARCH 29, 1997
  20. JERU THE DAMAJA, DJ SHADOW, DE LA SOUL
    APRIL 3, 1997
  21. MAD PROFFESSOR, LEE “SCRATCH” PERRY & THE ROBOTICS BAND
    APRIL 4, 1997
  22. MAD PROFFESSOR, LEE “SCRATCH” PERRY & THE ROBOTICS BAND
    APRIL 5, 1997
  23. VINYL, MICHAEL RAY & COSMIC KREWE, T.J. KIRK
    APRIL 11, 1997
  24. UNDER, TRIBAL DISCO NOISE, SKINLAB, MACHINEHEAD
    APRIL 12, 1997
  25. BEYOND RACE
    APRIL 13, 1997
  26. THE MERMEN, ZERO (Not Recorded)
    APRIL 18, 1997
  27. 420 HEMP FESTIVAL: FILIBUSTER, NATURAL FONZIE, ZUBA, SALMON, THE LONG BEACH DUB ALL-STARS
    APRIL 20, 1997 *
  28. 40 GRIT, TORQUE, EXODUS
    MAY 3, 1997 *
  29. ACEYLONE, FREESTYLE FELLOWSHIP, RUN DMC
    MAY 4, 1997 *
  30. COLLAGE OF I, DUB NATION, STEEL PULSE
    MAY 8, 1997
  31. DENNIS THE MENACE, DUB NATION, STEEL PULSE
    MAY 9, 1997
  32. ZONY MASH, THE GREYBOY ALL-STARS
    MAY 10, 1997 *
  33. ROSE MADDOX, MERLE HAGGARD (Not Recorded)
    MAY 16, 1997
  34. FORDHUGA, SISTER CAROL, EEK-A-MOUSE
    MAY 24, 1997
  35. THE JEFF JOLLY BAND, BUDDY MILES
    MAY 30, 1997
  36. LEBRANTZ, ESINCHILL, THE ALKAHOLIKS, REDMAN
    JUNE 5, 1997 *
  37. MARY MAGDOLIN, DIRTY WALT, JOHN FRUSCIANTE, WEAPON OF CHOICE, THELONIOUS MONSTER, TRULIO DISGRACIAS
    JUNE 6, 1997 *
  38. BROUN FELLINIS, ME’SCHELL NDEGEOCELLO
    JUNE 7, 1997
  39. MR. ECTOMY,FRUEDIAN SLIP, DAVID NELSON BAND, MERL SAUNDERS
    & THE RAINFOREST BAND

    JUNE 11, 1997
  40. MARISA MONTE
    JUNE 21, 1997
  41. ALI AKBAR KHAN
    JUNE 28, 1997
  42. SKINLAB, THE IDIOTS, FANG, D.R.I.
    JULY 3, 1997
  43. CRITICAL YOUTH, FRANKIE PAUL, JOE HIGGS, SUGAR MINOTT
    JULY 11, 1997
  44. ELO, PART II
    JULY 18, 1997
  45. SISTER I-LIVE, YELLOWMAN
    JULY 20, 1997
  46. ANDY NAVELL, MIKE MARSHALL, DAVID GRISMAN QUINTET (Not Recorded)
    JULY 21, 1997
  47. STRING CHEESE INCIDENT, MERL SAUNDERS & THE RAINFOREST BAND
    JULY 25, 1997
  48. THE MERMEN, STRING CHEESE INCIDENT
    JULY 26, 1997
  49. GO VAN GOGH, JEAN LUC-PONTY
    AUGUST 7, 1997
  50. BENENIAH, STRICKLY ROOTS, TOOTS & THE MAYTALS
    AUGUST 9, 1997
  51. BLACK UHURU
    AUGUST 13, 1997
  52. FU MAN CHU, MACHINEHEAD, CORROSION OF CONFORMITY
    AUGUST 19, 1997 *
  53. KOREAN DRUM ENSAMBLE, IDIOT FLESH, GIANT ROBOT II
    AUGUST 22, 1997
  54. JAI UTTAL & THE PAGAN LOVE ORCHESTRA
    AUGUST 23, 1997

VARIOUS ARTISTS, THE ROOTS
AUGUST 28, 1997

  1. SKATEBOARD PARTY: A/C, THE HIEROGLYPHICS
    AUGUST 30, 1997
  2. THE WAILERS, BURNING SPEAR
    SEPTEMBER 4, 1997
  3. DUB NATION, BURNING SPEAR
    SEPTEMBER 5, 1997
  4. SHINEHEAD, JUNIOR REID
    SEPTEMBER 12, 1997
  5. BOOTS & FRIENDS, GROVER WASHINGTON, JR.
    SEPTEMBER 13, 1997
  6. DUBALITES, THE CONGOS, ABYSSINIANS
    SEPTEMBER 20,1997
  7. EPMD, BUSTA RYHMES
    SEPTEMBER 25, 1997 *
  8. MANY THANKS, STEEL PULSE
    SEPTEMBER 27, 1997
  9. FLOATER, STEEL PULSE
    SEPTEMBER 28, 1997
  10. HAIR OF THE DOG, MOON DOG MANE, RATT
    OCTOBER 7, 1997 *
  11. S.F. INTERNATIONAL COMEDY COMPETITION FINALS
    OCTOBER 12, 1997
  12. 4080 MAGAZINE 5TH ANNIVERSARY PARTY: THE HIEROGLYPHICS,
    GRAVEDIGGAS, THE ALKAHOLIKS, RAS KAS, JAMALSKI
    OCTOBER 16, 1997 *
  13. GIANT ROBOT II, THE MERMEN
    OCTOBER 17, 1997
  14. JUSTIN HINDS, BIG YOUTH
    OCTOBER 23, 1997
  15. SADUS, STUCK MOJO, TESTAMENT (Not Recorded)
    OCTOBER 24, 1997 *
  16. HOOKERS BALL: ROSIE RADIATOR, SCARLET HARLETT, KOUNTRY KUNTS, THE STUPEDS, DR. H.P. LOVECRAFT, MARGO ST. JAMES
    OCTOBER 31, 1997
  17. DAVID GANS’ BROKEN ANGELS WITH PHIL LESH
    NOVEMBER 6, 1997
  18. ROOM OF VOICES, STRICKLY ROOTS, EDI FITZROY, EEK-A-MOUSE
    NOVEMBER 8, 1997
  19. MAD PROFFESSOR, LEE “SCRATCH” PERRY & THE ROBOTICS BAND
    NOVEMBER 14, 1997
  20. ZUBA, COLOBO
    NOVEMBER 15, 1997 *
  21. MENSTRALS, VERBOW, DURA DELINQUENT, THE BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE
    NOVEMBER 28, 1997 *
  22. ELECTRONICA HAUNAKUH: MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO, DJ SHADOW, FUNKY TECHNO TRIBE, SNEAKER PIMPS, JOSH WINK, CRYSTAL METHOD, DJ KEOKI
    DECEMBER 6, 1997 *
  23. PHILHARMONIA: PHIL LESH, BOB WEIR, MICKEY HART, BRUCE HORNSBY, DONNA JEAN, EDIE BRICKELL, GRAHAM NASH, MICHAEL TILSON THOMAS, DAVID GRISMAN
    DECEMBER 7, 1997 (Bob Cutler Recording)
  24. MANY THANKS, REGGAE ANGELS, BUJU BANTON
    DECEMBER 11, 1997
  25. GEORGE CLINTON & THE P-FUNK ALL STARS
    DECEMBER 12, 1997
  26. MOON DOG MANE, GEORGE CLINTON & THE P-FUNK ALL STARS
    DECEMBER 13, 1997
  27. LENS, SONS OF CHAMPLIN
    DECEMBER 20, 1997
  28. MERL SAUNDERS & THE RAINFOREST BAND, TOOTS & THE MAYTALS
    DECEMBER 31, 1997

1998

  1. BORN NAKED, HED(PE), SNOT, SEVENDUST
    JANUARY 16, 1998 *
  2. COOLBONE, JOHN FORTE, WYCLEF JEAN
    JANUARY 21, 1998 *
  3. ROOTS AWAKENING, MAX CREEK, WAILING SOULS
    JANUARY 23, 1998
  4. RAHZEL, X-ECUTIONERS, COMMON, KOOL KEITH W/ ICE-T
    JANUARY 30, 1998 *
  5. 7 GIN, MYSTIC JOURNEYMEN, BUSTA RHYMES
    FEBRUARY 3, 1998 *
  6. SISTER CAROL, EDI FITZROY
    FEBRUARY 14, 1998
  7. DAVID GANS, PUDDLE JUNCTION, ZEN TRICKSTERS
    FEBRUARY 21, 1998
  8. BEATNUTS, COCA BRAVAS, OUTKAST
    FEBRUARY 22, 1998 *
  9. MAN WILL SURRENDER, THE DAMNED
    FEBRUARY 28, 1998 *
  10. BARING SOM, PAPA ROACH, BORN NAKED, SALMON
    MARCH 6, 1998 *
  11. RANKIN SCROO & GINGER, LADY SAW
    MARCH 7, 1998
  12. EARL ZERO, EMERG-MC, INNER CIRCLE
    MARCH 13, 1998
  13. MOST CHILL SLACKMOB, ZION-I, RAKIM
    MARCH 15, 1998 *
  14. DORK, SEVENDUST, CLUTCH
    MARCH 17, 1998 *
  15. RASCO, THE HIEROGLYPHICS
    MARCH 19, 1998 *
  16. NATIVE ELEMENTS, CARRIBEAN ALL-STARS, BOOM SHAKA, STRICTLY ROOTS WITH NEAL SCHON FROM JOURNEY
    MARCH 20, 1997
  17. SOULSTICE, BOW WOW WOW (Not Recorded)
    MARCH 21, 1998
  18. FILIBUSTER, THE SPECIALS
    MARCH 25, 1998 *
  19. SKA AGAINST RACISM: LESS THAN JAKE, THE TOASTERS, BLUE MEANIES, 5 IRON FRENZY, MU330, KEMURI, BRUCE LEE BAND, CRITICAL MASS
    MARCH 29, 1998 *
  20. ITCHY KITTY, CRASH WORSHIP
    APRIL 1, 1998
  21. AN EVENING WITH ROBERT HUNTER
    APRIL 2, 1998
  22. WORD SOUND I POWA, DUB SYNDICATE
    APRIL 4, 1998 *
  23. NATIVE ELEMENTS, CORNERSTONE, GREGORY ISAACS
    APRIL 7, 1998
  24. THE COLE TATE BAND, UNDERCOVER S.K.A., VINYL
    APRIL 17,1998
  25. PRAYER WHEEL, PITBULL DAYCARE, KING DIAMOND
    APRIL 18, 1998
  26. CLAN DYKIEN, MOST CHILL SLACKMOB, HARVEY MANDEL, KOTTONMOUTH KINGS, EEK-A MOUSE
    APRIL 19, 1998 *
  27. JAZZ IS DEAD: BILLY COBHAM, JIMMY HERRING, ALPHONSO JOHNSON, T. LAVITZ
    APRIL 22, 1998
  28. MICHAEL ROSE & THE FULLY FULLWOOD BAND, THE WAILERS
    APRIL 24, 1998
  29. 4 FATHOM BANK ROBBERS, LIAR, THE MOTHER HIPS
    APRIL 25, 1998 *
  30. HANZEL & GRETEL, RAMMSTEIN (Not Recorded)
    APRIL 26, 1998
  31. DAY IN THE LIFE, HUMAN WASTE PROJECT, SEVENDUST, COAL CHAMBER
    APRIL 30, 1999 *
  32. MAD PROFESSOR, LEE “SCRATCH” PERRY & THE ROBOTIKS BAND
    MAY 1, 1998
  33. TRIBESTAN PRO INVITATIONAL BODYBUILDING CHAMPIONSHIP
    MAY 2, 1998
  34. HED (PE), SNOT, SOULFLY
    MAY 6, 1998 *
  35. DORK, BIMBO TOOLSHED, ZEKE, DOA
    MAY 10, 1998 *
  36. RORK, KEITH EMERSON
    MAY 15, 1998
  37. DREAM THEATER
    MAY 16, 1998
  38. BAKU, TAME ONE, PARENTAL ADVISORY, AMBUSH, WITCH DOCTOR, GOODIE MOB, THE ROOTS
    MAY 17, 1998
  39. BUNNY WAILER
    MAY 29. 1998
  40. DELINQUENT HABITS, PSYCHO REALM, RAS KAS, FUNKDOOBIEST
    MAY 30, 1998 *
  41. WILL BERNARD 4-TET, GREYBOY ALLSTAR SIDECAR, ZERO
    JUNE 5, 1998
  42. 3:05 AM, ZERO
    JUNE 6, 1998
  43. KING SUNNY ADE & HIS AFRICAN BEATS
    JUNE 19,1998 *
  44. THE URGE, KOTTONMOUTH KINGS, M.I.R.V. (Not Recorded), THE GOOD LIFE
    JUNE 20, 1998 *
  45. THE CREATURES: SIOUXSIE SIOUX, BUDGIE, JOHN CALE
    JUNE 25, 1998
  46. THE CREATURES: SIOUXSIE SIOUX, BUDGIE, JOHN CALE
    JUNE 26, 1998
  47. MERL SAUNDERS & THE RAINFOREST BAND, THE TONI BROWN BAND, DONNA JEAN
    JUNE 27,1998
  48. BORN NAKED, ZEBRAHEAD, THE GANDHARVAS, FAR
    JULY 3, 1998 *
  49. JUGGLING SUNS, THE JGB BAND
    JULY 10,1998 *
  50. VIVENDO DE PAO, GAL COSTA (Not Recorded)
    JULY 14, 1998 *
  51. PROJECT PITCHFORK (Not Recorded ), FRONT 242
    JULY 23, 1998 *
  52. KEVORKIAN DEATH CYCLE, PROJECT PITCHFORK (Not Recorded ), FRONT 242
    JULY 24, 1998 *
  53. INFESTATION, NILE, INCANTATION, MORBID ANGEL
    JULY 25, 1998 *
  54. THE EARTHLINGS, MYSTIC JOURNEYMEN, OL’ DIRTY BASTARD
    JULY 26, 1998 *
  55. SONIA DADA
    AUGUST 1, 1998 (Band Engineer Recording)
  56. THE COUNCIL, OLD GRANDAD, MR. SINISTER, MERCYFUL FATE
    AUGUST 3, 1998 *
  57. TELEFUNKEN, ZAOLI WEST AFRICAN DRUM & DANCE, BAABA MAAL
    AUGUST 8, 1998
  58. MICHAEL SHELLEY, SHONEN KNIFE
    AUGUST 14, 1998 *
  59. MAJEK FASHEK, BOUKMAN EKSPERYANS, ALPHA BLONDY & THE SOLAR SYSTEM (Not Recorded)
    AUGUST 21, 1998
  60. DURA DELINQUENT, BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE
    AUGUST 28, 1998 *
  61. THE CONGOS, YELLOWMAN
    AUGUST 29, 1998
  62. VILE, SADUS, ANGEL CORPSE, CANNIBAL CORPSE
    AUGUST 30, 1998
  63. METABASIN, BUSINESS MERGERS, NAMELESS & FACELESS, ZION-I, MASTER ACE
    SEPTEMBER 5, 1998 *
  64. DANI SPENCER, PATO BANTON, CULTURE
    SEPTEMBER 9, 1998
  65. SPINESHANK, UNDER, SPIKE 1000, MACHINEHEAD
    SEPTEMBER 11, 1998 *
  66. BEATMISTRESS, CIRRUS, MY LIFE WITH THE THRILL KILL KULT
    SEPTEMBER 12, 1998 *
  67. LYRICIST LOUNGE WITH DE LA SOUL, BLACK EYED-PEAS, SYNDICATE, LAST EMPEROR, EMINEM, RAS KAS, RAH SUN, DEGREE, & SPECIAL GUEST WYCLEF JEAN
    SEPTEMBER 16, 1998 *
  68. KVHW
    SEPTEMBER 18, 1998
  69. DEE SNIDER’S STRANGELAND TOUR WITH SOULFLY, NOT, HED (pe), DAY IN THE LIFE
    SEPTEMBER 19, 1998 *
  70. XZIBIT, GOODIE MOB
    SEPTEMBER 20, 1998 *
  71. LUNATIC CALM, TAYLOR, CRYSTAL METHOD
    SEPTEMBER 25, 1998 *
  72. EARTH CRISIS, VISION OF DISORDER, SEPULTURA (Not Recorded)
    OCTOBER 2, 1998 *
  73. ONE MAN ARMY, MAXIMUM PENALTY, DROPKICK MURPHYS, AGNOSTIC FRONT
    OCTOBER 9, 1998 *
  74. 23rd ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL COMEDY COMPETITION
    OCTOBER 11, 1998 *
  75. ULTRASPANK, STUCK MOJO, CLUTCH, SEVENDUST
    OCTOBER 13, 1998 *
  76. IMPALED,SADISTIC INTENT, ENTHRONED, CRADLE OF FILTH
    OCTOBER 14, 1998 *
  77. NEW BORN SUN, THE EARTHLINGS, HIEROGLYPHICS
    OCTOBER 15, 1998 *
  78. REGGAE ANGELS, DEREK TRUCKS BAND, JIMMY CLIFF
    OCTOBER 16, 1998
  79. LASANA BANDELE, ANDREW TOSH, BUNNY WAILER
    OCTOBER 17, 1998 *
  80. ARLO GUTHRIE
    OCTOBER 22, 1998
  81. LEGION OF MARY, LITTLE FEAT
    OCTOBER 23, 1998
  82. FILIBUSTER, THE SKATALITES, GREGORY ISAACS
    OCTOBER 28, 1998
  83. P.J. OLSSON, PLASTILINA MOSH, DJ SPOOKY
    OCTOBER 29, 1998 *
  84. GALAXXY CHAMBER, KEVORKIAN DEATH CYCLE, SPAHN RANCH, SWITCHBLADE SYMPHONY, FRONTLINE ASSEMBLY
    OCTOBER 31, 1998 *
  85. LET’S GO BOWLING, HOWARD JONES, MEN AT WORK
    NOVEMBER 2, 1998 +
  86. BLACKALICIOUS, LATYRX, DJ SHADOW
    NOVEMBER 7, 1998 *
  87. PAPA ROACH, MISSING LINK, SOUL BRAINS
    NOVEMBER 13, 1998 *+
  88. RAS SHILOH, RAS MICHAELS, ABYSSINIANS
    NOVEMBER 14, 1998
  89. GANJA SKATEBOARD PARTY: PAPA ROACH, CARCINOGEN, INSOLENCE,
    KOTTONMOUTH KINGS
    NOVEMBER 20, 1998 *
  90. TRACK STAR, 764-HERO, SUNNY DAY REAL ESTATE
    NOVEMBER 21, 1998 *

203: LIMP, UNWRITTEN LAW, THE OFFSPRING (All Not Recorded)
NOVEMBER 25, 1998

  1. ESINCHILL, MOST CHILL SLACKMOB, HEADQUARTERS, MELKY SEDEK
    BLACK EYED PEAS, OUTKAST
    NOVEMBER 27, 1998 *
  2. INFESTATION, VILE, SKINLAB, DEICIDE
    NOVEMBER 28, 1998 *
  3. LIARS, INC., BETTY BLOWTORCH, LET’S GO BOWLING, GOLDFINGER
    DECEMBER 3, 1998 *
  4. THE BLACK CROWES
    DECEMBER 4, 1998
  5. COREY HARRIS, BILLY BRAGG & THE BLOKES (No Video)
    DECEMBER 5, 1998 *+
  6. FRONTSIDE, PAPA ROACH, 2 SKINNEE J’S, INCUBUS
    DECEMBER 11, 1998
  7. LOST AT LAST WITH TERENCE McKENNA, JAI UTTAL
    & THE PAGAN LOVE ORCHESTRA

    DECEMBER 12, 1998 *
  8. PIRATE DJ’S, REDMAN & METHOD MAN
    DECEMBER 13, 1998 *
  9. SKINLAB, QUICKSAND, DEFTONES (All Not Recorded)
    DECEMBER 16, 1998
  10. ZERO (Not Recorded)
    DECEMBER 18, 1998
  11. ZERO (Not Recorded)
    DECEMBER 19, 1998
  12. PSYCHEDELIC BALL: NICK GRAVENITES, MERL SAUNDERS & HIS FUNKY FRIENDS WITH BILL KRUETZMAN, TOOTS & THE MAYTALS
    DECEMBER 31, 1998

1999

  1. CUE’S HIP HOP SHOP
    JANUARY 8, 1999 *
  2. STATIC X, SPINESHANK, SKINLAB, FEAR FACTORY
    JANUARY 9, 1999 *
  3. HATE FUCK TRIO, NO USE FOR A NAME, BAD RELIGION
    JANUARY 16, 1999 *
  4. SISTER CAROL, FRANKIE PAUL, MICHAEL ROSE
    JANUARY 22, 1999
  5. RAVE (Not Recorded)
    JANUARY 23, 1999
  6. KARL DENSON’S TINY UNIVERSE, MACEO PARKER (Not Recorded)
    JANUARY 29, 1999 *
  7. ALI KHAN BAND (Not Recorded), SKY CIRES MARY
    FEBRUARY 5, 1999 *

AUTOMATED CAMERA RECORDINGS BEGIN HERE

  1. 40 GRIT, PAPA ROACH, THE SICK, VANILLA ICE
    FEBRUARY 9, 1999 *
  2. THE ZIGGENS, LONG BEACH DUB ALL STARS
    FEBRUARY 13, 1999 *
  3. B-SIDE PLAYERS, INDIGO SWING
    FEBRUARY 14, 1999 *
  4. ONE MINUTE SILENCE, SPINESHANK, BIOHAZARD, SEPULTURA
    FEBRUARY 16, 1999 *
  5. AZIBO TRIBE, PATO BANTON, JOE HIGGS & THE FULLY FULLWOOD BAND, EEK-A MOUSE
    FEBRUARY 19, 1999 * (for Eek-A Mouse only)
  6. CORNERSTONE, SISTER CAROL, TWINKLE BROTHER, GREGORY ISAACS
    FEBRUARY 20, 1999 *(for Sister Carol & Twinkle Brothers only)
  7. PRINCE RASTAN, RAS SHILOH, DON CARLOS, ISREAL VIBRATION (Not Recorded)
    FEBRUARY 21, 1999 *
  8. THE THRONES, THE EX, FUGAZI
    FEBRUARY 22, 1999 *+
  9. BILLY CLUB, AGAINST ALL AUTHORITY, 98 MUTE, GBH
    FEBRUARY 24, 1999 *
  10. GIANT ROBOT II, VERNON REID & CO.
    FEBRUARY 26, 1999 *
  11. MARGINAL PROPHETS, THE BLOWPOPS, DIAL 7, KOTTONMOUTH KINGS
    THE ALKAHOLIKS *
    FEBRUARY 27, 1999
  12. DANGERZONE, 75 DEGREES, COMMON & THE ROOTS
    MARCH 5, 1999 *+
  13. DENNIS THE MENACE, FIREHOUSE CREW, DEAN FRAZER, MIKEY GENERAL, LUCIANO
    MARCH 6, 1999
  14. STONESTHROW, PUDDLE JUNCTION, ROBIN TROWER
    MARCH 10, 1999 *
  15. HAI KARATE, MURDER CITY DEVILS, ZEKE, SUPERSUCKERS
    MARCH 11, 1999 *
  16. GEORGE & THE WONDERS, THE CONGOS, THE ABYSSIANIANS
    MARCH 13, 1999
  17. ORGY, LOVE & ROCKETS
    MARCH 14, 1999 *+
  18. MALADICTION, VILE, NILE, MORBID ANGEL
    MARCH 20, 1999
  19. DJ RINSE & FLOW, DJ DIE, DYNAMITE MC, KRUST, RONI SIZE
    MARCH 21, 1999 *+
  20. THE EARTHLINGS, MIX MASTER MIKE, THE COUP, MYSTIK JOURNEYMEN
    MARCH 25, 1999 *
  21. THE ZIGGENS, THE MERMEN, THE VENTURES
    MARCH 27, 1999 * (all except for the Ventures)
  22. WILL HAVEN, SKINLAB, THE MELVINS, NEUROSIS, NAPALM DEATH
    APRIL 7, 1999 *
  23. SKY CRIES MARY, ZERO (Both Not Recorded)
    APRIL 9, 1999
  24. SKY CRIES MARY, ZERO
    APRIL 10, 1999 *
  25. JUNGLE BIZKIT BOP CITY PROJECT, LUKAS PRATA, SALT-N’-PEPA
    APRIL 11, 1999 *
  26. FLICK (Not Recorded), PLACEBO, STABBING WESTWARD (Both only stereo mix)
    APRIL 15, 1999 *+
  27. NUCLEAR RABBIT, THE COUNCIL, OLD GRANDAD, GRIP, INC. (All Not Recorded)
    APRIL 16, 1999
  28. SOCIETY ONE, FEULED, PISSING RAZORS, PRO-PAIN (All Not Recorded)
    APRIL 17, 1999
  29. 1999 420 HEMP FESTIVAL: MOST CHILL SLACKMOB, ALI KHAN BAND, B-SIDE PLAYERS,
    VINCE WELNICK & THE MISSING MAN FORMATION
    APRIL 20, 1999 *
  30. JAZZ IS DEAD, KVHW
    APRIL 23, 1999 *
  31. KVHW, JAZZ IS DEAD
    APRIL 24, 1999 *
  32. PLAN 9, SPAHN RANCH, SWITCHBLADE SYMPHONY, FRONTLINE ASSEMBLY
    APRIL 27, 1999 *
  33. TENACIOUS D
    APRIL 30, 1999 *
  34. ENEMY YOU, YOUTH BRIGADE, NOFX (All Not Recorded)
    MAY 1, 1999
  35. SMASHMOUTH, THIRD EYE BLIND (multi-cam & hi-8 only)
    MAY 7, 1999 *
  36. THE CREATURES
    MAY 8, 1999 *+
  37. SCARHEAD, HATEBREED, DROPKICK MURPHYS, MOTORHEAD
    MAY 9, 1999 *
  38. NORTHWEST NYABINGHI, SUGAR MINOTT, THE MEDITATIONS
    MAY 14, 1999
  39. FAYE CAROL, NICK GRAVENITES & FRIENDS, WILSON PICKETT
    MAY 21, 1999 *
  40. M.O.S., PLANET ASIA, SYSTEM OF BEYOND, SLICK RICK
    MAY 22, 1999 *
  41. LEGION OF MARY, ANGELA STREHLI, BUDDY GUY (Not Recorded)
    JUNE 10, 1999
  42. DJ HIVE, DUB PISTOLS, MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO
    JUNE 11, 1999
  43. PAPA ROACH, SPEAK NO EVIL, THE PILFERS, ZEBRAHEAD
    JUNE 12, 1999 *
  44. MINDLESS SELF INDULGENCE, SOULFLY, RAMMSTEIN (All Not Recorded)
    JUNE 20, 1999
  45. UBERKUNST, PITBULL DAYCARE, THE GENITORTURERS
    JUNE 24, 1999 *
  46. MAROON DECENDENTS, BUKUE, PHIFE, RAHZEL
    JUNE 25, 1999 *
  47. GABE REAL / MISS E, DJ ADAM & GAMMA RAY, LOST AT LAST
    JUNE 26, 1999 *
  48. SUNSET VALLEY, MIKE WATT & THE BLACK GANG, SUNNY DAY REAL ESTATE
    JULY 3, 1999 *
  49. THE LUNACHICKS, BERLIN, THE GO-GO’S
    JULY 7, 1999 *+ (Stereo recording only for Go-Go’s)
  50. 008, INDIGO SWING
    JULY 9, 1999 *
  51. HURRICANE GILBERT & MAJESTIC, TANTRO METRO & DEVONTE, BEENIE MAN
    JULY 10, 1999 *
  52. JAY-BIZ, FOREIGN LEGION, BORED STIFF, GANG STARR
    JULY 11, 1999 *
  53. THE SKATALITES, ANDREW TOSH, MICHAEL ROSE
    JULY 16, 1999
  54. GABBA, COLORFOLKS, SUGA-T, FOXY BROWN
    JULY 23, 1999 *
  55. SOCIAL CHAOS TOUR: SLOPPY SECONDS, THE VIBRATORS, DH PELLIGRO, DOA, UK SUBS, THE BUSINESS, TSOL
    JULY 25, 1999 *
  56. PLANET ASIA, ACEYALONE, LIVING LEGENDS, MYSTIK JOURNEYMEN (Video Recording only)
    JULY 29, 1999
  57. B SIDE PLAYERS, WAILING SOULS, TOOTS & THE MAYTALS
    JULY 30, 1999 *
  58. RAVE (Not Recorded)
    JULY 31, 1999
  59. ULTRAGLIDE, SWARM, PROTEIN, KING’S X
    AUGUST 1, 1999 *
  60. BOOM BOOM SATELLITES, MOBY
    AUGUST 10, 1999 *
  61. DONAL LUNNY’S COOLFIN, HOTHOUSE FLOWERS
    AUGUST 12, 1999 *
  62. MISHKA, IVORY COAST STARS, LUCIANO
    AUGUST 14, 1999 *
  63. THE AFGHAN WHIGS, THIRD EYE BLIND (Both Not Recorded)
    AUGUST 19, 1999
  64. LEGION OF MARY, THE DAVID NELSON BAND
    AUGUST 20, 1999
  65. FRISCO CREW & B.A.A.C., VARIOUS ARTISTS (TRUCK TURNER, I-BORN, THOR-EL),
    KRS-ONE
    AUGUST 21, 1999 * (except for KRS-ONE)
  66. MAROON DESCENDENTS, GINSING ROOT, THE DEADBEATS, DR. ISREAL, GZA
    AUGUST 29, 1999 *
  67. DOPE, STATIC X, FEAR FACTORY
    SEPTEMBER 2, 1999 * (all stereo mix only)
  68. SUBARACHNOID SPACE, THE MASTER MUSICIANS OF JAJOUKA, CRASH WORSHIP
    SEPTEMBER 9, 1999 *
  69. MORGAN HERITAGE, ISREAL VIBRATION (Not Recorded)
    SEPTEMBER 17, 1999
  70. JIMMY LUXURY, DJ SPOOKY, KOOL KEITH
    SEPTEMBER 22, 1999 *
  71. SAY WHAT, PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC
    SEPTEMBER 24, 1999 *
  72. ITF USA DJ CHAMPIONSHIP
    SEPTEMBER 26, 1999 *
  73. NICE & SMOOTH, GANG STARR
    SEPTEMBER 30, 1999 * (Gang Starr only)
  74. DIET OF WORMS, GODHEAD, MORTIIS, CHRISTIAN DEATH
    OCTOBER 3, 1999 *
  75. JEREMY TOBACK, SIXPENCE NONE THE RICHER, BETTER THAN EZRA
    OCTOBER 7, 1999 *
  76. CALEXICO, PAVEMENT
    OCTOBER 8, 1999
  77. CALEXICO, PAVEMENT
    OCTOBER 9, 1999
  78. PETER TOSH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: SISTER ALRECA, PRINCE RASTAN, KID SISTER, DANI SPENCER, LASANA BANDELE, SISTER I-LIVE, ANDREW TOSH, JUNIOR RIED, BUNNY WAILER
    OCTOBER 10, 1999 *
  79. LONG BEACH DUB ALL STARS
    OCTOBER 12, 1999 *
  80. UNJUST, HASTE, SPEAK NO EVIL, STUCK MOJO
    OCTOBER 13, 1999 *
  81. CLAN OF XYMOX, PUYA, FU MANCHU, TYPE O NEGATIVE (Not Recorded)
    OCTOBER 14, 1999 *
  82. NETWORK:ELECTRIC. DIASFUNK, INCOGNITO
    OCTOBER 15, 1999 *
  83. STRAIGHT FACED, STRUNG OUT, PENNYWISE
    OCTOBER 16, 1999 *
  84. SPEEDEALER, GWAR, THE MISFITS
    OCTOBER 18, 1999 *
  85. HAI KARATE, GAZA STRIPPERS, SUPERSUCKERS
    OCTOBER 20, 1999 *
  86. MOON ROCKS, VIRUS.KOM, BLOOD OF ABE, CHAMPTOWN, PUBLIC ENEMY
    OCTOBER 21, 1999 *
  87. AZIBO TRIBE, LINTON KWESI JOHNSON
    OCTOBER 21, 1999 *

OTHERSTARPEOPLE, ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN
OCTOBER 22, 1999 *

  1. THE BLACK CROWES (Stereo Recording Only)
    OCTOBER 23, 1999 *
  2. UGLY DUCKLING, DEL & CASUAL
    OCTOBER 24, 1999 *
  3. SIR MIX-A-LOT, EEK-A MOUSE, ASWAD
    OCTOBER 30, 1999 *
  4. KAREN BLACK, SWITCHBLADE SYMPHONY, THE CREATURES
    OCTOBER 31, 1999 *
  5. LYRICIST LOUNGE WITH DUNGEON SQUAD, ENCORE, SAAFIR, SCREWBALL, PLANET ASIA WITH RASCO, DA OUTSIDAZ, EPMD
    NOVEMBER 4, 1999 *
  6. OPPRESSED LOGIC, CUSTOM MADE SCARE, SUICIDE MACHINES, SUICIDAL TENDENCIES
    NOVEMBER 5, 1999 *
  7. SPITFIRE SPOKEN WORD TOUR WITH MICHAEL FRANTI, KRIST NOVOSELIC, EXENE CERVENKA, ANDY DICK, & JELLO BIAFRA
    NOVEMBER 7, 1999 *
  8. ROBERT LEROY JONES, JODY COUNTER, NEAL SCHON, ERIC BURDON
    NOVEMBER 10, 1999 *
  9. THOSE BASTARD SOULS, JOHN DOE, GUIDED BY VOICES
    NOVEMBER 11, 1999 *
  10. 40 GRIT, CROWBAR, SKINLAB, S.O.D.
    NOVEMBER 12, 1999 *
  11. DOPE, SLIPKNOT, COAL CHAMBER
    NOVEMBER 13, 1999 *
  12. HURRICANE GILBERT & MAJESTIC, BERES HAMMOND, BUJU BANTON
    NOVEMBER 14, 1999 *
  13. JAMES BROWN
    NOVEMBER 18, 1999 *
  14. KARIS, MIKE T, ETERNAL MEASURE, 75 DEGREES, THE ROOTS
    NOVEMBER 19, 1999 *

Recorded by Nick Baker *

Assisted by Liz Farrow +

4 thoughts on “Intro, Alphabetical & Maritime Hall Lists

  1. Hi there!!!i just found your site and it s huge!!! I was wondering if it s possible to get some of your lossless recordings (bad religion, pusa ratm…),that would be so cool,!! Please email me at sandraxte@yahoo.fr
    Thanx a lot !!

    Like

Leave a Reply to KoRnweb.ru Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s